FInd huge savings on retail prices at DailySale.com

Breadcrumb Trail Links

Ellie Shuster's Campout sculpture at the Transdimensionality show was inspired by a photograph. Ellie Shuster’s Campout sculpture at the Transdimensionality show was inspired by a photograph. Photo by Ellie Shuster /Supplied

Reviews and recommendations are unbiased and products are independently selected. Postmedia may earn an affiliate commission from purchases made through links on this page.

Article content

In a thoughtful act of community engagement, the Sculptors Association of Alberta recently crowd-sourced photographs in an open call to inspire a new series of three-dimensional works, now on display at Visual Arts Studio Association Gallery in St. Albert. Nine photographers sent along 30 photos, and 11 sculptors subsequently took up the challenge.

Advertisement 2

This advertisement has not loaded yet, but your article continues below.

Article content

The resulting group show is called Transdimensionality: What Moves You?

“All the photos used by the artists, along with the photographers’ statements about how they were moved by the subject of their picture, are displayed throughout the exhibition. Each sculpture also includes a statement about why the artist was inspired by the photo they chose to interpret,” says SAA president and participating sculptor, Ellie Shuster.

The 10 other sculptors include Carroll Charest, Yiyi Datar, Tania Garner-Tomas, Jennifer Lang, Beverly Oliwa, Wanda Resek, Susanne Scheers, Keith Turnbull, Lisa Wilkinson and Robert Woodbury. The photographers are Glen Wood, Kate Hardy, Luise Mendler-Johnson, William and Marnie Charchuk, Rick Rogers, Franscoise Kota and Helen Rogers.

Advertisement 3

This advertisement has not loaded yet, but your article continues below.

Article content

Shuster herself was moved by an image of a campfire by Wood, and created two pieces, including one bringing to life warm memories of roasting marshmallows. Using various media, other sculptors made birds, trees and stoic, contemplative figures.

“It was an intriguing concept for both photographers and sculptors,” says Shuster, “which we plan to revisit with a different theme in a different community in future.”

The show runs through May 28 at VASA Gallery, 25 Sir Winston Churchill. Admission is free, and the space is open 11 a.m. to 4 p.m., Tuesday through Saturday. Learn more at vasa-art.com.

ART

5/14-6/4: Lynn Malin (Peter Robertson)

5/14-28: Jim Visser: The Never Ending Story (Bugera Matheson)

5/28-6/8: Maxine Noel; Nancy Desjarlais (Bearclaw)

Advertisement 4

This advertisement has not loaded yet, but your article continues below.

Article content

Thru 5/29: Bryan Samson; Maud Lewis (AGA)

Thru 6/3: Emily Hayes; Heather Savard (FAB Gallery)

Thru 6/4: Colton Hash; Madeline Mackay (Harcourt)

Thru 6/4: Taryn Walker; Nicholas Hertz (SNAP)

6/18-7/9: Gavin Lynch, Julian Forrest (Peter Robertson)

Thru 6/19: Don’t Ask Me Where I’m From (AGA)

Thru 6/21: Heather Shillinglaw: it is a good road in all directions (Alberta Craft Council)

Thru 6/26: Ken Hawtin, Geff Blenkinsop, Ken Duncan ([email protected])

Thru 7/9: Craft and Science (Alberta Craft Council)

Thru 7/16: Glenn Gear: Aninnik (Anirniq) (Ociciwan)

Thru 8/1: Sidney Kelsie; Water-Wise, River Breath (AGA)

Thru 11/13: Tiffany Shaw: Edmonton River Valley (AGA)

COMEDY

5/12-15: Kelly Taylor (Comic Strip)

5/13: Leif Oleson Cormak (Grindstone)

5/13-14: Brian Link (Comedy Factory)

5/13-14: Allyson June Smith (Yuk Yuk’s)

5/19: Comedy Night in Canada ft. Rick Mercer (Jubilee)

5/19: The Debators (Winspear)

5/19-21: Jessica Kirson (Comic Strip)

5/20-21: Bob Angeli (Comedy Factory)

5/20-21: Alex Fortin (Yuk Yuk’s)

5/26-28: ISMO (Comic Strip)

5/27: Sean Lecomber (Yuk Yuk’s)

See also  Fox News Pundit Kat Timpf Reportedly Turned Down Offer to Replace Meghan McCain on ‘The View’

5/27-28: Hannibal Thompson (Comedy Factory)

6/2-4: Yannis Pappas (Comic Strip)

6/3-4: Charles Haycock (Yuk Yuk’s)

6/8: Steve Hofstetter (Starlite)

6/9-12: K-Von (Comic Strip)

6/10: Howie Mandel (River Cree)

6/10: Miranda Sings (Arden)

6/10-11: Mary Lynn Rajskub (Yuk Yuk’s)

Advertisement 5

This advertisement has not loaded yet, but your article continues below.

Article content

We apologize, but this video has failed to load.

6/16-19: Maddy Smith (Comic Strip)

6/17: Brent Butt (Arden)

6/18: Nate Bargatze (Jubilee)

6/18: Trevor Noah (Rogers)

6/25: Donnell Rawlings (Comic Strip)

6/27: Russell Peters (Rogers)

8/2: Celeste Barber (Jubilee)

9/17: Terry Fator (River Cree)

9/17: Iliza Shleshinger (Jubilee)

10/23: Tracy Morgan (River Cree)

11/11: The Price is Right Live (River Cree)

EXHIBITIONS

5/15: Stars on Ice Canada (Rogers)

Thru 5/15: James Cameron — Challenging the Deep (Telus World of Science)

6/10-9/25: Apollo: When We Went to the Moon (Telus World of Science)

9/16-18: Edmonton Comics and Entertainment Expo (Edmonton Expo Centre)

FESTIVALS

Thru 5/15: NorthwestFest (Metro Cinema/online)

Thru 5/18: Edmonton Jewish Film Festival (Muttart Theatre/online)

Advertisement 6

This advertisement has not loaded yet, but your article continues below.

Article content

6/17-19: North Country Fair w/ Moontricks (Driftpile, AB)

7/8-17: The Works/Street Performers Festival (Churchill Square)

7/28-31: Big Valley Jamboree w/ Tim McGraw (Camrose, AB)

7/30-31: Disco in the Park (Louise McKinney Park)

8/4-7: Edmonton Folk Music Festival w/ Buffy Sainte-Marie, The War on Drugs, The National (Gallagher Park)

8/12-14: The Great Outdoors Comedy Festival w/ Amy Schumer, Pete Davidson (Edmonton Exhibition Lands)

8/19-21: Edmonton Blues Festival (Hawrelak Park)

8/19-21: Together Again w/ Paul Brandt, Burton Cummings (Edmonton Exhibition Lands)

MUSIC

5/12: Pallor, Vomb (Aviary)

5/12: Kassi Valazza, Amy Nelson (Rocky Mountain Icehouse)

5/12-14: Celtic Cowboy Meets the ESO (Winspear)

Advertisement 7

This advertisement has not loaded yet, but your article continues below.

Article content

5/13: Aleksi Campagne, Les Barricades (New Moon Folk Club)

5/13: The Franklin Electric (Station)

5/13: Mboya Nicholson Quartet (Yardbird)

5/13: On My Side, Wax Duplex (Aviary)

5/13: Beth Portman (Blue Chair)

5/13: Punch Drunk Cabaret (Station)

5/13: Slaughter Beach, Dog (Starlite)

5/14: Boslen (Starlite)

5/14: k.burwash (Co*Lab)

5/14: Hot Club Edmonton (Yardbird)

5/14: Marcus King (Midway)

5/14: Jamie Phelp (Blue Chair)

5/14: The Strand (Aviary)

5/14: Sticks and Stone (Station)

5/15: Badflower (Starlite)

5/15: The Dog Indiana, Hydracat (Aviary)

5/15: 5 Artists 1 Love (Winspear)

5/15: Colleen Rae (Blue Chair)

5/16: Vasyl Popadiuk’s Children of Ukraine (Winspear)

5/17: Ethan Tonack (Blue Chair)

5/18: Read Fenton (Blue Chair)

Advertisement 8

This advertisement has not loaded yet, but your article continues below.

Article content

5/18: Yukon Blonde (Starlite)

5/19: Dave Babcock (Blue Chair)

Avril Lavigne is a Rogers Place May 19. Avril Lavigne is a Rogers Place May 19. Photo by Chung Sung-Jun /Getty Images

5/19: Avril Lavigne, Grandson (Rogers)

5/20: Dave Babcock, Mallory Chapman (Yardbird)

5/20: Anyway Gang (Starlite)

5/20: Paul Jacobs (Aviary)

5/20: Kent Shores Trio (Blue Chair)

5/20: Zabo (Station)

5/21: Medical Pilot (Starlite)

5/21: Parade, Joudaki (Aviary)

5/21: Jamie Phelp; Tsunami Brothers (Blue Chair)

5/21: MacEwan Big Band (Yardbird)

5/21-22, 27-28: The Magical Music of Harry Potter (Winspear)

5/22: Jim Findlay (Blue Chair)

5/22: The Real Blink 182, Re-form (Aviary)

5/26: Enoch Gitau Attey (Blue Chair)

5/26: Raincity (Station)

5/27: Braden Gates, Linda McRae + Doug Cox (New Moon Folk Club)

See also  'black-ish' cast picks show's 10 best episodes before finale

5/27: The Borch Brothers (Blue Chair)

5/27: Matthew Good (Starlite)

Advertisement 9

This advertisement has not loaded yet, but your article continues below.

Article content

5/27: Jael (Station)

5/27: Samantha Savage Smith, The Bobby Tenderloin Universe (Aviary)

5/28: Josh Krushel; Brad Bucknell (Blue Chair)

5/28: Trilogy (Yardbird)

5/29: Littlebirds Year End Show (Yardbird)

5/29: Powfu (Starlite)

5/29: Rooster Davis (Blue Chair)

5/30: Dallas Smith (Bonnett’s, Grande Prairie)

5/30: The Trews (Midway)

5/31: Simon Johnson: Bach & Organ (Winspear)

6/1: Elliott Brood, Post Script (Starlite)

6/3: Dean Brody (River Cree)

6/3: Khiva, Abstrakt (Station)

6/3: USS (Midway)

6/3-4: Rachmaninoff & Dvorak (Winspear)

6/4: Shad (Starlite)

6/7: Kyle McKearney, Steph Irene, James Murdoch (Cask & Barrel)

6/7: Ann Vriend (Station)

6/7: Origin, Abysmal Dawn (Starlite)

6/8: Purity Ring, Dawn Richard (Union Hall)

Advertisement 10

This advertisement has not loaded yet, but your article continues below.

Article content

6/9: Royal Canoe (Aviary)

6/10: K+Lab, Woofax (Starlite)

6/10: Primus (Expo Centre)

6/11: Jann Arden (River Cree)

6/11: Charlotte Day Wilson (Midway)

6/12: ESO’s The Carnival of Animals (Winspear)

6/13: Our Lady Peace (Winspear)

6/14: Charlotte Cardin (Starlite)

6/16: The Crystal Method (Starlite)

6/16-18: Prior Conducts Tchaikovsky (Winspear)

6/17: Dayglo Abortions, Citizen Rage (Starlite)

6/18: The Dreadnoughts (Starlite)

6/22: Ombiigizi (Aviary)

6/23: Born Ruffians (Starlite)

6/23: Born Ruffians (Temple)

6/24: Kat Danser & The Tall Tales (Arden)

6/24: The Halluci Nation (River Cree)

6/24: Primitive Man, Mortiferum (Starlite)

6/25: Lavender Country (Rocky Mountain Icehouse)

6/26: Hilario Duran with Contumbao (Winspear)

Advertisement 11

This advertisement has not loaded yet, but your article continues below.

Article content

6/28: Ghostnote, Fire! (Starlite)

6/29: Cécile McLorin Salvant (Winspear)

6/30: Too Many Zooz, Good Information (Starlite)

7/1: Arlo Maverick w/ Politic Live (Festival Place)

7/4: “Weird Al” Yankovic (Winspear)

7/5: Shawn Mendes (Rogers)

7/6: Farhad Khosravi, St.Arnaud (Festival Place)

7/11: The Zombies (The Arden)

7/13: The Misery Mountain Boys, Maddie Storvold (Festival Place)

Tanya Tucker is at River Cree July 14. Tanya Tucker is at River Cree July 14. Photo by Rich Fury /Getty Images for Stagecoach

7/14: Tanya Tucker (River Cree)

7/16: David Foster, Katharine McPhee (Hawrelak Park)

7/18: Jason Mraz (Arden)

7/20: Marco Claveria, Travis Matthews (Festival Place)

7/20: John Fogerty (Rogers)

7/25: Avatar (Midway)

7/27: Shaye Zadravec w/ Tim Leacock (Festival Place)

7/28: Alanis Morissette, Garbage (Rogers)

7/29: The Beach Boys (River Cree)

Advertisement 12

This advertisement has not loaded yet, but your article continues below.

Article content

8/3: Jordan Hart, Lucas Chaisson (Festival Place)

8/5: Maroon 5 (Rogers)

8/7: The Lumineers (Rogers)

8/10: Valkyrie String Quartet, Carter and the Capitals (Festival Place)

8/11: Nazareth (River Cree)

8/12: Steve Earle & the Dukes (River Cree)

8/17: Dempsey, 6 Minute Warning (Festival Place)

8/17: Metric (Edmonton Convention Centre)

8/24: Mike Dominey, VISSIA (Festival Place)

8/24: Hanson (Midway)

8/24: Modest Mouse (Edmonton Convention Centre)

8/26: Backstreet Boys (Rogers)

8/27: Greta Van Fleet (Rogers)

8/31: Emmet Michael, The Mbira Renaissance Band (Festival Place)

9/4: Mötley Crüe, Def Leppard, Joan Jett (Commonwealth)

9/13: Roger Waters (Rogers)

9/17: Daniel Champagne (Station)

9/17: Rod Stewart (Rogers)

Advertisement 13

This advertisement has not loaded yet, but your article continues below.

Article content

9/21: Laura Jane Grace (Starlite)

9/22: Chad VanGaalen (Starlite)

9/28: Jesse Cook (Jubilee)

10/1: Airbourne (Midway)

See also  Pink attacks Snooki, Rolling Stone on performance list story

10/12: Styx, Nancy Wilson’s Heart (Jubilee)

10/27: Gordon Lightfoot (River Cree)

10/29: Arkells (Rogers)

10/29: SCREAM (Expo Centre)

11/7: Blackie and the Rodeo Kings (Winspear)

11/12: Three Days Grace (Edmonton Convention Centre)

11/18-19: Blue Rodeo (Jubliee)

11/27: The Sheepdogs (Midway)

11/27: Arcade Fire (Rogers)

12/18: Kane Brown (Rogers Place)

23/1/9: The Dead South (Jubilee)

23/3/15: Rage Against the Machine (Rogers)

23/5/4: George Thorogood (River Cree)

23/5/8: Chris de Burgh (Jubilee)

THEATRE

5/12-17: Alberta Ballet’s Cinderella (Jubilee)

5/13-21: Bronté (Timms Centre)

Advertisement 14

This advertisement has not loaded yet, but your article continues below.

Article content

5/13-13: Hey Viola! (Citadel)

5/14: The Clairvoyants (River Cree)

5/25: Henry Rollins (Citadel)

6/3: Horizons: A 21st Century Space Odyssey w/ Brian Cox (Jubilee)

6/4-5: Cheremosh’s Mriya: Life in Rhythm (Jubilee)

6/4: The Fab Four – The Ultimate Tribute (River Cree)

6/21-7/10: Hamilton (Jubilee)

7/13-17: Cirque du Soleil’s OVO (Rogers)

7/16-08/27: Clue (Citadel)

8/28: RuPaul’s Drag Race (Jubilee)

8/30-9/4: Come From Away (Jubilee)

9/16: The Legend of George Jones & Tammy Wynette (River Cree)

9/17-10/9: Network (Citadel)

10/2: Trixie and Katya Live (Jubilee)

11/5-27: Almost a Full Moon (Citadel)

11/8-13: Jesus Christ Superstar (Jubilee)

11/26-12/23: A Christmas Carol (Citadel)

11/27: Rupi Kaur (Jubilee)

23/1/21-2/5: Deafy (Citadel)

23/2/4-19: The Royale (Citadel)

23/2/11-3/12: Jersey Boys (Citadel)

23/2/21-26: Anastasia (Jubilee)

23/3/11-4/2: Pride and Prejudice (Citadel)

23/3/23-4/16: Trouble In Mind (Citadel)

23/4/22-5/14: First Métis Man of Odesa (Citadel)

23/5/6-28: Prison Dancer (Citadel)

If you have events you’d like amplified, or have any corrections or updates, please email [email protected]

Share this article in your social network

Advertisement 1

This advertisement has not loaded yet, but your article continues below.

By clicking on the sign up button you consent to receive the above newsletter from Postmedia Network Inc. You may unsubscribe any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails. Postmedia Network Inc. | 365 Bloor Street East, Toronto, Ontario, M4W 3L4 | 416-383-2300

Comments

Postmedia is committed to maintaining a lively but civil forum for discussion and encourage all readers to share their views on our articles. Comments may take up to an hour for moderation before appearing on the site. We ask you to keep your comments relevant and respectful. We have enabled email notifications—you will now receive an email if you receive a reply to your comment, there is an update to a comment thread you follow or if a user you follow comments. Visit our Community Guidelines for more information and details on how to adjust your email settings.

Source link

Previous articleDaniel Dae Kim reacts to Chris Rock-Will Smith Oscar confrontation – AsAmNews
Next articleWhat’s the Best Small Truck?

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here