FInd huge savings on retail prices at DailySale.com

Sunday’s results
American International 5, Holy Cross 2
Ohio State 2, Wisconsin 2, tie (OSU wins SO 2-1 in 4)
Michigan 4, UMass 2

Saturday’s results

Army 3, Canisius 0

Sacred Heart 2, Niagara 1

American International 2, Holy Cross 0

Notre Dame 5, Penn State 4, OT

Ohio State 5, Wisconsin 3

MSU Mankato 7, Ferris State 0

Bowling Green 2, St. Thomas 1, OT

Harvard 4, Union 1

UConn 5, Boston College 4

Colorado College 4, Miami 3

Northeastern 6, Long Island 0

Michigan 4, UMass 1

Northern Michigan 6, Colgate 3

Merrimack 4, Bentley 1

Boston 5, Arizona State 2

Maine 4, Alaska-Fairbanks 2

New Hampshire 5, Clarkson 1

Yale at Quinnipiac, postponed due to COVID-19

Minnesota Duluth at St. Cloud State, postponed due to COVID-19

Cornell 3, North Dakota 1

First period — 1. UND, Riese Gaber PP (Jake Sanderson, Jake Schmaltz) 2:00; 2. CU, Kyler Kovich (Ben Tupker, Zach Tipker) 6:26; 3. CU, Ondrej Psenicka (Hank Kempf, Max Andreev) 16:39

Second period — No scoring.

Third period — 4. CU, Brenden Locke (Cody Haiskanen, Justin Ertel) 12:08

Penalties — Ondrej Psenicka, CU, hooking 0:57 first; Chris Jandric, UND, interference 4:02 first; Sam Malinski, CU, tripping 4:29 first; Jack Malone, CU, tripping 9:17 first; Tyler Kleven, UND, indirect contact to the head 11:53 first; Jake Sanderson, UND, tripping 18:42 first; Tim Rego, CU, hooking 5:00 second; Riese Gaber, UND, holding 8:15 second; BENCH, CU, too many players on ice 19:54 second.

Goalie saves — CU: Ian Shane 8-9-15–32; UND: Jakob Hellsten 7-5-5–17

Penalties-minutes — Cornell 5-10, UND 4-8

Power plays — Cornell 0-4, UND 1-4

Referees — Brandon Schmitt and Dan Dreger

Linesmen — Andy Dokken and Justin Hills

Attendance — 11,192

Minnesota 6, Michigan State 3

First period — 1. MSU, Erik Middendorf (Jesse Tucker) 3:01; 2. MSU, Jeremy Davidson PP (Kristof Papp, Jagger Joshua) 11:31; 3. MIN, Chaz Lucius PP (Jack Perbix, Matthew Knies) 18:43

Second period — 4. MSU, Middendorf (Tucker, Cole Krygier) 9:22; 5. MIN, Ben Meyers (Knies) 18:03; 6. MIN, Aaron Huglen (Rhett Pitlick, Ryan Johnson) 18:41

Third period — 7. MIN, Blake McLaughlin EA (Brock Faber, Grant Cruikshank) 0:22; 8. MIN, Perbix (Bryce Brodzinski, Mike Koster) 3:06; 9. MIN, Meyers (Brodzinski) 19:10

Goalie saves — MIN: Jack LaFontaine 21; MSU: Pierce Charleston 54

Bemidji State 5, Lake Superior State 1

First period — 1. BEM, Elias Rosen (Alex Ierullo, Owen Sillinger) 4:42; 2. BEM, Ross Armour (Rosen, Ethan Somoza) 18:57; 3. LSSU, Miroslav Mucha (Artyom Borshyov, Dawson Tritt) 19:27

Second period — 4. BEM, Tyler Kirkup PP (O. Sillinger, Ierullo) 9:41; 5. BEM, Lukas Sillinger (Ierullo) 15:52

Third period — 6. BEM, Jere Vaisanen (Austin Jouppi, Eric Martin) 15:12

Goalie saves — LSSU: Seth Eisele 37; BEM: Mattias Sholl 21

Friday’s results

Niagara 5, Sacred Heart 4, OT

Canisius 5, Army 3

Notre Dame 4, Penn State 2

MSU Mankato 7, Ferris State 1

Bowling Green 4, St. Thomas 2

Colorado College 5, Miami 1

Northern Michigan 4, Colgate 2

Boston 7, Arizona State 1

Alaska-Fairbanks 6, Maine 2

Northeastern 1, Long Island 0

Jamestown 11, Waldorf 1

Minnesota Duluth at St. Cloud State, postponed due to COVID-19

Yale at Princeton, postponed due to COVID-19

Brown at Quinnipiac, postponed due to COVID-19

RPI at Harvard, postponed due to COVID-19

Cornell 4, North Dakota 3

First period — 1. UND, Mark Senden 4×4 (Chris Jandric, Louis Jamernik) 15:32

Second period — 2. CU, Sam Malinski PP (Justin Ertel, Jack Malone) 3:09; 3. UND, Ashton Calder PP (Jake Sanderson, Ethan Frisch) 14:38

Third period — 4. UND, Jake Schmaltz (Sanderson, Riese Gaber) 5:59; 5. CU, Jack O’Leary (Sebastian Dirven, Cody Haiskanen) 9:26; 6. CU, Max Andreev (O’Leary, Ondrej Psenicka) 12:49; 7. CU, Kylie Kovich (Malinski, Zach Tupker) 14:11

Penalties — Justin Ertel, CU, roughing 14:10 first; Tyler Kleven, UND, roughing 14:10 first; Griffin Ness, UND, tripping 2:08 second; Jack Malone, CU, boarding 12:58 second; Gavin Hain, UND, holding the stick 15:10 second; Sam Malinski, CU, interference 15:10 second; Sebastian Dirven, CU, high-sticking 5:59 third; Louis Jamernik, UND, boarding 16:02 third; Max Andreev, CU, kneeing 19:44 third.

Goalie saves — CU: Ian Shane 7-12-4–23; UND: Zach Driscoll 5-2-6–13

Penalties-minutes — Cornell 5-13, UND 4-11

Power plays — Cornell 1-2, UND 1-2

Referees — Brandon Schmitt and Dan Dreger

Linesmen — Andy Dokken and Justin Hills

Attendance — 10,128

Minnesota 4, Michigan State 1

First period — 1. MIN, Sammy Walker (Blake McLaughlin, Brock Faber) 8:32; 2. MIN, Ben Meyers (Chaz Lucius) 14:48; 3. MSU, Nash Nienhuis (Kristof Papp, Jeremy Davidson) 16:07

Second period — 4. MIN, Meyers (Matthew Knies, Lucius) 16:44

Third period — 5. MIN, Lucius (Meyers, Knies) 16:20

Goalie saves — MIN: Jack LaFontaine 24; MSU: Drew DeRidder 32

Bemidji State 5, Lake Superior State 1

First period — 1. BEM, Lukas Sillinger PP (Will Zmolek, Jere Vaisanen) 2:20; 2. LSSU, Benito Posa (Joshua Wildauer) 8:32; 3. BEM, Owen Sillinger (Kyle Looft, L. Sillinger) 13:25

Third period — 4. BEM, Zmolek (Ross Armour, Ethan Somoza) 4:02; 5. BEM, Somoza (Armour, Tyler Jubenvill) 12:53; 6. BEM, L. Sillinger PP (Tyler Kirkup, Eric Martin) 14:40

Goalie saves — LSSU: Ethan Langenegger 46; BEM: Mattias Sholl 28

Sunday’s results
Colgate 4, Dartmouth 2
Minnesota 8, St. Thomas 2

Saturday’s results

Northeastern 3, Merrimack 1

New Hampshire 3, Providence 1

RPI 4, Brown 1

Long Island 3, Mercyhurst 2

Minnesota 8, St. Thomas 0

Ohio State 10, Lindenwood 0

Clarkson 3, Quinnipiac 2

Vermont 6, UConn 2

St. Lawrence at Princeton, postponed due to COVID-19

Minnesota Duluth at St. Cloud State, canceled due to COVID-19

Syracuse at MSU Mankato, canceled due to COVID-19

Saint Michael’s at Franklin Pierce, canceled due to COVID-19

RIT at Sacred Heart, postponed due to COVID-19

Harvard at Cornell, postponed due to COVID-19

Boston College at Boston, postponed

Friday’s results

New Hampshire 1, Providence 0

Northeastern 8, Merrimack 0

Clarkson 3, Princeton 1

Brown 2, RPI 1

Ohio State 8, Lindenwood 2

UConn 5, Vermont 1

Mercyhurst 4, Long Island 2

St. Lawrence at Quinnipiac, postponed due to COVID-19

RIT at Sacred Heart, canceled due to COVID-19

Union at Yale, postponed due to COVID-19

Minnesota Duluth at St. Cloud State, canceled due to COVID-19

Syracuse at MSU Mankato, canceled due to COVID-19

Harvard at Colgate, postponed to 1/9

Boston at Boston College, postponed

Saint Michael’s at Franklin Pierce, canceled due to COVID-19

Saturday’s results

Fargo Davies 3, Minot 2, OT

Alexandria 4, Bemidji 2

Moorhead 8, St. Cloud 1

Warroad 3, Detroit Lakes 0

Red Lake Falls 8, Lake of the Woods 3

Fargo Davies 3, Minot 2, OT

Bottineau-Rugby 3, Mandan 2

Williston 3, Bismarck Legacy 1

Gentry Academy 5, EGF Senior High 2

First period — 1. GA, Ethan Joshi (Shane Dean)

Second period — 2. GA, Shane Dean (Will Parkinson); 3. GA, Nathan Rickey

Third period — 4. GA, Barrett Hall PP (Rickey); 5. EGF, Brock Schultz PP(Grady Magner, Jaksen Panzer); 6. EGF, Caleb Schmiedeberg (Panzer, Schultz); 7. GA, Wes Berg empty net (Rickey)

Goalie saves — EGF: Chase Mero 19; GA: Finn Wilson 27

Roseau 6, Blake 1

First period – 1. R, Thor Byfuglien (Noah Urness) 12:41; 2. R, Kellen Murphy Adam Severson) 16:47

Second period – 3. R, Urness (Tanner George) 8:15;4. R, Gavin Gunderson (Murphy, Severson) 15:50

Third period – 5. R, Urness 9:10; 6. R, Gunderson (Murphy, Severson) 12:58; 7. B, Carter Krenke (Jake Svenddal, Luke Sugalski) 14:11

Goalie saves – B: Jonah Spaeth 23; R: Conner Woidke 24

Park Rapids 8, Kittson County Central 3

First period – 1. PR, Joey Hillukka (Jeron Pinoniemi, Liam Torola) 1:11; 2. KC, Carter Larson (Tyler Hennen, Izyk Strege) 6:25; 3. PR, Hillukka 13:05

Second period – 4. PR, Jaxon Lund (Quincy Jantz) 0:54; 5, PR, Nash Mitchell (Jantz) 3:51; 6. KC, Hayden Olsonawski (Ethan Hanson) 8:23; 7. PR, Pinoniemi (Connor Hanson) 11:09; 8. PR, Jantz (Mitchell) 11:23

Third period – 9. PR, Mitchell (Hantz) 6:26; 10. PR, Jantz (Wyatt Tischer) 10:26; 11. KC, Larson (Hennen, Strege) 13:35

Goalie saves – PR: Sawyer Torkelson 26; KC: Jameson Turner 16, Isaac Lindegard 2

Friday’s results

GF Central at Fargo North, postponed

May-Port 6, Morris 0

Fargo South-Shanley at Bismarck, postponed

Grafton-PR at West Fargo Sheyenne, postponed

Wadena-Deer Creek 4, Lake of the Wood 3, OT

Gentry Academy 2, Red River 1

First period — No scoring.

Second period — 1. GA, Wes Berg (Gabe Anderson, Barrett Hall) 1:05; 2. GA, Berg PP (Tyler Geyer, Nathan Rickey) 6:40

Third period — GA penalty shot (no goal); 3. RR, Jacob Grandstrand PP (Carter Sproule) 10:26

Goalie saves — RR: Noah Burger 10-13-7–30; GA: Anthony Zolezzi 4-11-11–26

Thief River Falls 6, Crookston 3

First period – 1. TRF, Jaxon Brouse (Alex Van Holtum, Tyson Loeffler) 1:32

Second period – 2. C, Jack Doda 4:27; 3. C, Doda 8:54; 4. TRF, Brouse (Isaiah Villarreal) 9:46; 5. TRF, Villarreal (Brouse) 13:58

Third period – 6. TRF, Brendan Bottem (Tucker Howe) 7:21; 7. TRF, Jace Erickson 11:41; 8. C, Alex Longoria (Doda, Carter Trudeau) 12:40; 9. TRF, Morgan Rude (Brady Skeim) 15:01

Goalie saves – TRF: Brett Holmer 12; C: Jaren Bailey 50

Warroad 9, Fergus Falls 0

First period – 1. Daimon Gardner (Jayson Shaugabay, Matt Hard) 0:19; 2. Griffin Marvin (Eric Comstock) 1:59

See also  Schwarzenegger invokes Nazi father in plea to Russian people

Second period – 3. Todd Powassin (Shaugabay) 8:09; 4. Gardner (Shaugabay, Hard) 8:25; 5. Hard 9:26; 6. Shaugabay (Gardner, Landon Thomson) 16:27

Third period – 7. Gardner (Shaugabay) 4:36; 8. Gaabi Boucha (Jack Jones) 10:50; 9. Murray Marvin-Cordes (Carson Pilgrim, Thompson) 14:05

Goalie saves – FF: Ben Swanson 27; W: Hampton Slukynsky 23

Bagley-Fosston 3, Ely 1

First period – BF, Logan Merschman (Brecken Levin) 4:29; 2. BF, Markus Olson 6:01

Third period – 3. E, Drew Marolt (Jackson Hegman) 6:52; 4. BF, Merschman (Olson) 7:31

Goalie saves – E: Chase Sandberg 40; BF, Kassandra Fontaine 19

Saturday’s results

Fargo Davies 6, Mandan 0

Jamestown 7, Dickinson 2

Fargo North-South 7, Williston 0

Bismarck 5, Grand Forks 2

First period – 1. GF, Averi Greenwood (Emily Becker, Anne Kleven) 7:39; 2. B, Greta Tschider (Cameron Schmidt) 13:14

Second period – 3. B, Averie Hanson (Ella Reister) 2:05; 4. GF, Taylor Kilgore 5:40; 5. B, Morgan Celley (Reister) 10:29; 6. Ava Krikorian (Ella Bagel) 16:67

Third period – B, Bauer Ackerman 15:17

Goalie saves – B: Kambree Grabar 12; GF: Kaylee Baker 32

Grand Forks head coach Alex Hedlund: “I thought we played with a lot of heart. Proud of the effort against another great team. Looking forward to a good week of practice before game two of the border battle against EGF.”

Roseau 6, Crookston 2

First period – 1. R, Celine Stroot (Ginevra Johnson, Kayla Moser) 9:24; 2. R, Memphis Mertens 11:03; 3. R, Karina Christianson (Samantha Peterson) 13:32

Second period – 4, R, Lily Erickson (Jasmine Hovda, Kyle Bjerk) 6:32; 5. C, Addie Fee (Aleah Bienek) 10:06

Third period –6. R, Hovda 2:16; 7. R, Erickson (Payton Remick, Hovda) 10:07; 8. C, Parker Strand 13:59

Goalie saves – R: Jada Pelowski 9; C: Kailee Magsam 38

Friday’s results

Bismarck 13, Devils Lake 1

Fargo North-South at Williston, postponed

West Fargo at Minot, postponed

Luverne 9, Breckenridge-Wahpeton 1

Saturday’s results

Wahpeton at GF Central, postponed

Kindred 57, Grafton 45

Northern Cass 70, Midway-Minto 38

Griggs-Midkota 66, Kidder County 48

Edgeley-K-M 69, Carrington 51

Ellendale 54, Medina-P-B 42

Fargo Shanley 62, Valley City 33

Fargo Davies 88, Fargo South 68

Mandan 67, Williston 56

Barnesville 6, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 42

Fergus Falls 74, Detroit Lakes 61

Staples-Motley 62, Wadena-Deer Creek 54

Wayzata 75, Moorhead 60

Dilworth-G-F 75, Warroad 62

Halftime: Dilworth-G-F 40, Warroad 30

Warroad — Kyle Kvamlov 13, Evan Grover 7, Dylan Fox 19, Cole Spenst 10, Liam Grover 3, John Davis 5, Gage Thompson 5

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton — Brandon Brazier 6, Karson Steichen 5, Owen Leach 33, Drew Sheely 2, Austin Anderson 3, Grant Anderson 8, Brody O’Keefe 17

Friday’s results

North Border 70, Drayton-V-E 33

Kindred 69, Sargent County 31

Ellendale 60, Carrington 42

Medina-P-B 45, Edgeley-K-M 44

Enderlin 80, Maple River 29

Rugby 51, Harvey-Wells County 50

Napoleon-G-S 61, Griggs-Midkota 39

Turtle Mountain 89, Watford City 52

Minot 79, Bismarck 67

Bismarck Century 74, Bismarck St. Mary’s 52

Williston 63, Jamestown 61

Bismarck Legacy 85, Mandan 67

Cass Lake-Bena 79, Ada-Borup/West 68

Kittson County Central 65, Lake of the Woods 40

Hawley 79, Thief River Falls 55

EGF Senior High 96, Crookston 72

Halftime: EGF Senior High 51, Crookston 40

Crookston — Jacob Hesby 26, Tanner Giese 12, Hunter Michaelson 13, Jack Garmen 7, Isaac Thomforde 12, Hunter Nicholas 2

EGF Senior High — Clyde Anderson 13, Joey Votava 15, Carter Vasek 10, Cooper Smith 3, Tanner Campos 30, Tommy Loer 15, Caleb Zejdlik 2, Spencer Egeland 4, Dawson McDonald 1, Chaysen Ballard 1, Jacob Riddle 2

Hatton-Northwood 42, Langdon-E-M 40

Halftime: Langdon-E-M 18, Hatton-Northwood 10

Langdon-Edmore-Munich — Carter Tetrault 4, Tucker Welsh 3, Markus Kingzett 14, Rayce Worley 14, Cody Amble 3, Jack Romfo 2

Hatton-Northwood — Kaleb Braun 2, Levi Jorgenson 11, Austin Rygg 10, Hunter Twete 3, Derek Carpenter 3, Kelby Azure 13

Fosston 70, Win-E-Mac 55

Halftime: Fosston 36, Win-E-Mac 28

Win-E-Mac — Cournyea 27, Bergman 4, Kangas 14, Fadat 6, Spry 2, Hickman 2

Fosston — A. Norland 12, C. Norland 15, C. Boushee 4, Theis 9, Skala 8, Palubicki 6, Mahlen 12, Carlin 4

Clearbrook-Gonvick 78, Climax-Fisher 63

Halftime: Clearbrook-Gonvick 37, Climax-Fisher 28

Climax-Fisher — Ethan Evitts 22, Ryan Morris 14, Carter Helgeson 9, Jason Beiswenger 8, Dylan Korynta 3, Paul Dimas 3

Clearbrook-Gonvick — Michael Ray 18, Hassani Bruton 16, Logan Westrum 16, Aiden Charness 8, Kyle Gerlofs 6, Ben Goudse 5, Sam Wishard 4, Alex Churness 2

Northern Freeze 70, Stephen-Argyle 60

Halftime: Northern Freeze 25, Steph-Argyle 25

Stephen-Argyle — Colton Pagnac 27, Colin McGregor 14, Will McGlynn 8, Aiden Anderson 7, Cooper Clausen 2, Riley Clausen 2

Northern Freeze — Everett Nelson 20, Max Klopp 17, Austin Kautzman 12, Jade Werb 8, Caleb Bray 6, Carson Moen 3, Brayden Swenson 2, Jaxon Klegstad 2

Warroad 82, Barnesville 66

Halftime: Warroad 50, Barnesville 22

Warroad — Kyle Kvarlov 9, Evan Grover 25, Dylan Fox 26, Cole Spenst 11, Liam Grover 7, John Davis 3

Barnesville — Zach Bredman 12, Jack Nielsen 6, Noah Krause 14, Logan Ernst 14, Johnny Robideau 2, Kaden Zenzen 11, Wyatt Suter 8

EDC

Conference / Overall

West Fargo 5-0 6-0

GF Red River 5-0 6-0

Fargo Davies 4-1 4-1

Fargo South 3-2 4-2

Devils Lake 3-3 3-3

Shanley 3-3 3-4

WF Sheyenne 2-3 3-3

Fargo North 2-3 3-4

Wahpeton 1-4 1-4

Valley City 1-4 1-5

GF Central 0-6 0-7

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

Top 10 scorers

Mason Klabo, Fargo Davies, 23.2 ppg

Jeremiah Sem, Fargo North, 22.5

Michael Nhial, WF Sheyenne, 22.1

Ian Motschenbacher, Davies, 18.0

Connor Kraft, Shanley, 17.9

James Hamilton, Fargo South, 17.7

Erick Paye, GF Central, 17.1

Brett Limke, West Fargo, 16.7

Carter Zeller, North, 16.4

Nick Carlson, West Fargo, 15.7

Top 10 rebounders

James Hamilton, Fargo South, 12.8

Michael Nhial, Sheyenne, 11.6

Erick Paye, GF Central, 10.0

Carter Zeller, North, 9.9

Connor Kraft, Shanley, 8.9

Ethan Manock, Wahpeton, 8.5

Sam Strandell, GF Central, 8.3

Nick Carlson, West Fargo, 7.5

Keauno Newton, Devils Lake, 7.3

Logan Arason, GF Red River, 7.2

Paine Parks, GF Red River, 7.2

Cal Burchill, Valley City, 7.2

Saturday’s results

GF Central at Wahpeton, postponed

Kindred 74, Grafton 67

Fargo Shanley 63, Valley City 52

Jamestown 107, Dickinson 6

Bismarck 61, Minot 55

Barnesville at Crookston, postponed

Devils Lake 72, Fargo South 40

Halftime: Devils Lake 35, Fargo South 17

Fargo South — Adie Wagner 9, Grace Hoselton 9, Teigan Malo 14, Bryn Nelson 5,

Devils Lake — Gabrielle McLauren 2, Jadyn Frelich 7, Anna Shock 1, Rebekah Widmer 3, Kiya McLauren 3, Torri Fee 4, Rachel Dahlen 26, Jolie Martinson 6, Cabryn Fritel 12, Emily Tjelta 2, Clarie Heilman 6

Four Winds-Minn. 65, Thompson 51

Halftime: Thompson 25, Four Winds-Minn. 25

Four Winds-Minnewaukan — Myona Dauphinas 18,Altonna Lawrence 9, Mallory Yankton 8, Ezura Rainbow 14, Mahply Jackson 16

Thompson — Olivia Dick 5, Sydney Schwabe 6, Libby Koerber 9, Mya Krogstad 6, Summer Hegg 10, Clara Stevens 4, Kya Hurst 4, Brenna Martin 7

Pequot Lakes 73, Roseau 56

Halftime: Pequot Lakes 29, Roseau 25

Roseau — Kayla Bachleitner 2, Hanna Mooney 2, Sophia olson 2, Anya Severson 10, Brooklyn Hulst 4, Emma Bassingthwaite 6, Shavonda Bender 21, Nevaeh Fletcher 9

Pequot Lakes — Carly Channey 3, Isabell Larson 10, Kelsey Martini 9, Maci Martini 23, Sydney Wg 2, Morgan Eckes 5, Kaitlyn Geschwill 3, Lauren Schultz 4, Reese Laposky 4, Ella Kratchvil 10

Friday’s results

Bottineau 58, Drake-Anamoose 53

Willmar 54, Detroit Lakes 26

Mahnomen-Waubun 59, Park Christian 44

Cass Lake-bena 65, Pine River-Backus 53

Wayzata at Moorhead, postponed

EGF Senior High 57, Sacred Heart 32

Sacred Heart — Sophie Evavold 8, Grace Loeslie 2, Ava Knudson 6, Ella Werner 4, Isabel Vonesh 2, Reese Chwialkowski 2, Emily Novak 3, Audrey Zavoral 5

EGF Senior High — Alison Kovar 9, Kylee Mattison 7, Mya Langerud 11, Megan Dauksavage 1, Brynn Davis 4, Emma Zimny 2, Addison Kujawa 6, Tatem Votava 9, Emma Gardner 3, Tyonna Garcia 2, Camryn Adams 3

Ada-Borup/West 46, Red Lake Falls 36

Halftime: Ada-Borup/West 20, Red Lake Falls 16

Red Lake Falls — Shaali Nelson 6, Jordan Wieland 5, Alexis Swendra 10, Emma Knott 2, Gabby Casavan 11, Hailey Broden 2

Ada-Borup/West — Kayli Dahl 4, Grace Kroshus 2, Izabel Marcussen 7, Alex Tinjum 15, Kaya Lee 12, Dyllan Miller 3, Morgan Smart 3

Pequot Lakes 60, Thief River Falls 30

Halftime: Pequot Lakes 33, Thief River Falls 15

Pequot Lakes — Carly Chaney 2, Charlee Sullivan 2, Isabel Larson 8, Kelsi Martini 11, Maci Martini 20, Elisa Flaws 3, Morgan Eckes 3, Kaitlyn Geschwill 1, Lauren Schultz 5, Reese Laposky 3, Ella Kratochvil 2

Thief River Falls — Abigail Flaagan 2, Maren Espe 6, Jeanne Olson 2, Avah Waldal 6, Josie Peterson 9, Ali Yuska 3, Breanna Myers 2

Kelliher-Northome 68, Clearbrook-Gonvick 60

Halftime: Kelliher-Northome 35, Clearbrook-Gonvick 34

Kelliher-Northome — Kate Thayer 18, Bailey Lindley 6, Ella Thayer 14, Mony Johnson 15, Alli Lundin 1, Lynelle Charnoski 5, Kylee Binkley 4

Clearbrook-Gonvick — Maci Wagner 16, Annabell Phillips 3, Dana Melby 15, Allison LaVine 1, Kaylee Westrum 10, Kenna Hartwig 5, Ella Engen 10

See also  Obi-Wan Kenobi Series for Disney+ Adds Maya Erskine to Cast

EDC

Conference / Overall

West Fargo 5-0 6-0

GF Red River 5-0 6-0

Fargo Davies 4-1 4-1

Fargo South 3-2 4-2

Devils Lake 3-3 3-3

Shanley 3-3 3-4

WF Sheyenne 2-3 3-3

Fargo North 2-3 3-4

Wahpeton 1-4 1-4

Valley City 1-4 1-5

GF Central 0-6 0-7

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

Top 10 scorers

Miriley Simon, West Fargo, 22.2 ppg

Adie Wagner, South 21.8

Chloe Pfau, West Fargo, 21.3

Jocelyn Schiller, GFRR, 20.0

Maya Metcalf, WF Sheyenne, 18.7

Teigan Malo, South, 15.8

Rachel Dahlen, Devils Lake, 15.3

McKena Koolmo, Wahpeton, 15.0

Brynn Nelson, South, 14.2

Brooke Eggermont, Valley City, 14.0

Top 10 rebounders

Teigan Malo, South, 12.8 rpg

Miriley Simon, WF, 11.0

Mesiku Hakim, Shanley, 10.4

Ava Wild, Davies, 9.6

Rachel Dahlen, Devils Lake, 9.3

Emily Srejma, Shanley, 9.3

Hannah Litzinger, GF Red River, 8.8

Chloe Pfau, West Fargo, 8.7

Brynn Nelson, South, 7.7

Grace Miller, Fargo North, 7.5

Bismarck Rotary Tournament

Saturday’s results

Team totals

Watertown 205.5, Rapid City Stevens 203.5, Sidney 187, Bismarck High 172.5, Minot 152, Bismarck Century 135, Valley City 133, West Fargo Sheyenne 120, Aberdeen 109, Glasgow 107, Bismarck St. Mary’s 106, Bismarck Legacy 105, Fargo Davies 91, Rapid City Central 83.5, Dickinson 80, Williston 71, Carrington 70, Fargo North 57, GF Central 57, West Fargo 51, Devils Lake 43, Mandan 43, Breckenridge-Wahpeton 40, Watford City 26.5, Moorhead 22, GF Red River 16, Beulah-Hazen 13, Turtle Mountain 11, Fargo South 6

GF Central individual results

195 – Cyncere Haskins, GFC, over Jaxon Morrison, Rapid City Central, 7-2 (seventh place)

220 – Kayden Turnbow, Minot, over Justin Kerr, GFC, 6-2 (fifth place)

285 – Daniel Suda, GFC, over Isaiah Kwandt, Bismarck Century, 3:22 (third place)

GF Central head coach Jeff Welsh: “We had another good day at the Bismarck Rotary/ Our three placers wrestled really well in today’s matches. It was good for our team to see the western teams and to gauge where we are in our training. We’ll get back to work this week as we start looking ahead to EDC and state.”

Friday’s results

Team totals

1. Rapid City Stevens 182.5, 2. Sidney 154.0, 3. Bismarck 147.5, 4. Watertown 143.5, 5. Minot 131.0, 6. Bismarck Century 114.0, 7. Bismarck St. Mary’s 99.0, 8. West Fargo Sheyenne 95.0, 9. Valley City 92.0, 10. Aberdeen Central 90.0, 11. Glasgow 82.0, 12. Fargo Davies 79.0, T13. Bismarck Legacy and Dickinson 73.0, 15. Rapid City Central 66.5, 16. Carrington 63.0, 17. Williston 57.0, 18. GF Central 52.0, 19. Fargo North 46.0, 20. West Fargo 45.0, 21. Devils Lake 38.0, 22. Breckenridge-Wahpeton 37.0, 23. Mandan 31.0, 24. Watford City 26.5, 25. Moorhead 21.0, 26. GF Red River 16.0, T27. Beulah-Hazen and Turtle Mountain 11.0, 29. Fargo South 6.0

GF Central individual results

126 — Tucker Johnson, Valley City over Anton Perales Dec 4-1 (consolation round two)

132 — Kaden Wise, Sidney, over Brendan Winn-Kelley 3:00 (consolation round two)

138 — Talan Lunders, Rapid City Stevens, over Hayden Mack Dec 3-2 (consolation round two)

145 — Gage Filloon, West Fargo Sheyenne, over Noah Morkve 3:52 (consolation round two); Espen Kunze, Valley City, over logan Sheppard Dec 9-4 (consolation round two)

152 — Harrison Grad, Bismarck St. Mary’s, over Mason Williams MD 15-7 (consolation round two)

160 — Devon Nesbitt, Glasgow, over Gavin Pihlgren 0:50 (consolation round four)

170 — Weston SNyder, Bismarck Legacy, over Alex Lassonde Dec 10-4 (consolation round three)

195 — Cyncere Haskins over Chance Gries, Bismarck Century, Dec 6-5 (eighth place)

220 — Isaiah Huus, Bismarck, over Justin Kerr 1:55 (sixth place)

285 — Dylan Carlquist, Fargo Davies, over Daniel Suda Dec. 3-0 (sixth place); Jack Weikum, Bismarck St. Mary’s over Adam Olson Dec 3-0 (consolation round four)

GF Central head coach Jeff Welsh: “We had a good first day at the Rotary. This is always the toughest tournament of the year being it features almost all the North Dakota class A teams as well as top teams from South Dakota, Montana and Minnesota. We were happy to get three wrestlers advanced to the placing rounds on Saturday. Justin Kerr at 220 lbs. and Daniel Suda at 285 lbs both made it to the semifinals before losing and Cyncere Haskins at 195 lbs. rattled off three consecutive wins in the consolation bracket. We also had three other wrestlers win multiple matches today: Gavin Pihlgren 160 lbs., Alex Lassonde 170 lbs., and Adam Olson 285lbs. Haskins, Kerr, and Suda all wrestle tomorrow with the possibility of placing as high as 3rd place. The girls varsity tournament also kicks off tomorrow.”

Bismarck Rotary Tournament

Saturday’s results

GF Central individual results

135 – Allyssa Johnson over Mary Peltier, Turtle Mountain 1:19; Morgan Schneider, Bismarck Legacy 1:01 (Championship)

140 – Madelyn Roth, Minot, over Macy jo Boushey, GFC, 5:47; Tavy Heinert, Mandan over Boushey 1:26

155 – Kylie Cline, Beulah-Hazen, over Olivia Ochoa, GF C, 5:29; Ochoa over Charly Watson, Minot, forfeit; Ochoa over Gabby Romans, Jamestown, forfeit; Ochoa over Shelby Zachmeier, Mandan, 1:19 (third place)

GF Central head coach Brady Terrill: “The Bismarck Rotary has been one of the toughest tournaments in North Dakota for several years as the best wrestling schools from North Dakota, South Dakota, Minnesota, and Montana often attend. It was awesome to bring in a new era of that tournament to the ladies who have really put the time in. Our biggest highlight of the tournament was Allyssa Johnson who became the first champion of the Bismarck Rotary Girls Tournament at 135 pounds. Olivia Ochoa also placed third and Macy Boushey placed 7th. We were missing a few girls at the tournament but we hope to get them back on the mat and healthy. We’ll have a fun week of practice and head down to Bemidji next Friday.”

West Fargo Border Battle Invitational

In West Fargo, Saturday

Team totals

1. Alexandria 384, 2. Fargo Davies 372, 3. Moorhead 227, 4. Melrose-Sauk Centre 205, 5. Andover 192, 6. West Fargo Sheyenne 171, 7. West Fargo 153, 8. Bemidji 139, 9. Fargo North 127, 10. Grand Forks 100, 11. Centennial 76, 12. Fergus Falls 61, 13. Detroit Lakes 45, 14. Perham 28, 15. Morris Area 21

Winners and Grand Forks top 5

200 medley relay — 1. Alexandria (Eric Peterson, Logan Tung, Nicolas Welle, Carter Holm) 1:41.64

200 freestyle — 1. Anthony Hoyt, ALE, 1:50.22

200 intermedley — 1. Noah Rabb, AND, 1:57.12; 5. Avery Berg, GF, 2:15.78

50 freestyle — 1. Welle, ALE, 21.46

1 meter diving — 1. Ben Linde, AND, 452.55

100 butterfly — 1. Welle, ALE, 53.94

100 freestyle — 1. Carter Hom, ALE, 48.27

500 freestyle — 1. Hoyt, ALE, 5:04.55; 3. Berg, GF, 5:18.57

200 freestyle relay — 1. Alexandria (Welle, Tung, Erik Reinke, Holm) 1:30.24

100 backstroke — 1. Rabb, AND, 51.50

100 breaststroke — 1. Conner Harr, FD, 1:00.69

400 freestyle relay — 1. Fargo Davies (Ryder Myers, Grant Ivesdal, JoeCarlson, Tavian Nelson) 3:25.41

Grand Forks head coach Brent Newman: “Today was a great opportunity for the guys to compete against other teams from the region rather than just our ND competition. Hosting 15 teams, it’s also going to be one of the largest meets we attend and hopefully the guys appreciated how they stacked up against that increased competition. The Border Battle Invitational is proving to be a premier event for the local Minnesota teams to attend, and that is fortunate for all of us as it gives us the opportunity to see new athletes perform at varying levels of competition. It’s a great way for the guys to get rejuvenated as we return from Christmas break but also head into the heart of the season when training is going to drain them physically and mentally.

The guys that were able to compete today performed extremely well. Today was another opportunity for these young men to safely try new things, listen to their coaches, and realize the benefits of improving their form and technique. We had both this technique improvement show up to today with improved times, but also improvements just based on increased endurance and familiarity with the sport and competition. Many of our new guys realized some incredible time drops since their last swims in events just based on getting stronger and more comfortable in the water. Heading into the next two weeks all of these guys have a strong foundation to build upon. As a team, everybody stepped up and did their part today to support each other. We did not have any let up as we approached the final events of a really long day at the pool. This is another sign that these guys are tuned into the competition and their role in working to get better.”

The KnightRiders’ next meet will be at the Bemidji Invitational on Friday, January 14.

Summit League

Conference / Overall

South Dakota St. 4-0 13-4

Oral Roberts 5-1 11-6

North Dakota St. 2-1 10-5

St. Thomas 2-2 8-8

Denver 2-2 6-11

Kansas City 1-1 6-6

See also  Fox News’s Kat Timpf: I was ‘chewed out, abused’ at establishment over where I work

Omaha 2-3 3-13

Western Ill. 1-3 10-6

South Dakota 0-3 7-7

North Dakota 0-3 4-12

Saturday’s results

Oral Roberts 87, Western Illinois 86

S.D. State 84, South Dakota 65.

Denver 93, North Dakota 74

Halftime: Denver 54, UND 37

North Dakota — Paul Bruns 7-13 2-2 2-, Tsotne Tsartsidze 4-6 3-3 11, Mitchell Sueker 5-7 0-0 10, Bentiu Panoam 3-8 2-2 8, Matt Norman 2-6 1-2 6, Brady Danielson 3-4 0-1 8, Ethan Igbanugo 1-5 4-4 6, Brian Mathews 1-1 2-6 4, Reid Grant 0-1 1-2 1. Totals 26-51 15-22 73

Denver — KJ Hunt 7-14 4-4 20, Jordan Johnson 6-9 2-2 15, Michael Henn 3-8 3-3 10, Tevin Smith 2-6 0-0 5, Payton Moore 1-2 0-1 2, Coban Porter 7-11 2-3 20, Touko Tainamo 5-6 1-1 11, Taelyr Gatlin 2-3 1-1 5, Javonni Bickham 1-1 2-2 4, Korey Hess 0-0 1-2 1, Tristan Green 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 34-60 15-19 93

Three-pointers — UND 7-23 (Bruns 4-7, Sueker 0-1, Panoam 0-3, Norman 1-5, Danielson 2-2, Igbanugo 0-4, Grant 0-1), Denver: 10-20 (Hunt 2-4, Johnson 1-3, Henn 1-3, Smith 1-2, Porter 4-7, Gatlin 1-1); Rebounds – UND 29 (Bruns 9, Danielson 5), Denver: 27 (Touko 6); Assists – UND 9 (Norman 3), Denver 21 (Johnson 8)

N.D. State 71, Omaha 67

Halftime: Omaha 31, NDSU 29

N.D. State — Rocky Kreuser 25, Tyree eady 14, Grand Nelson 7, Jarius Cook 6, Sam Griesel 5, Maleeck Harden-Hayes 10, Boden Skunberg 4

Omaha — Franke Fidler 10, Felix Lemetti 9, Akol Arop 7, Marco Smith 6, Dylan Brougham 1, Nick Ferrarini 12, Kyle Luedke 8, Darrius Hughes 8, Devin Evans 6

Summit League rescheduled men’s games

Jan. 10

North Dakota State at Denver

Omaha at Kansas City

South Dakota at North Dakota

Jan. 17

Denver at Kansas City

Jan. 31

Kansas City at Western Illinois

South Dakota State at North Dakota

South Dakota at North Dakota State

Feb. 8

Kansas City at St. Thomas

Big Ten

Sunday’s results
Indiana 73, Minnesota 60
Ohio State 95, Northwestern 87
Wisconsin 70, Maryland 69
Saturday’s results

Purdue 74, Penn State 67

Rutgers 93, Nebraska 65

Michigan State at Michigan, postponed due to COVID-19

Northern Sun

Saturday’s results

Southwest Minnesota State 77, UMary 73

Augustana 67, Northern State 50

Minnesota Duluth 106, Concordia-St. Paul 71

Upper Iowa 85, Bemidji State 81

MSU Mankato at St. Cloud State, postponed due to COVID-19

Minot State at Sioux Falls, canceled due to COVID-19

MSU Moorhead at Wayne State, cancelled due to COVID-19

Winona State 70, Minn. Crookston 65

Halftime: Winona State 44, Minn. Crookston 30

Winona State — Alec Rosner 29, Owen King 15, Connor Drew 11, Luke Martens 2, Connor Dillon 6, Drew Adams 5, Declan Dillon 2

Minnesota Crookston — Leonard Dixon 16, Nathaniel Powell 12, Zach Westphal 10, Brian Sitzmann 9, Uzo Dibiamaka 6, Ron Kirk 5, Jerome Mabry 4, Dylan Hushaw 3

Friday’s results

Wayne State 69, Northern State 53

Winona State 79, Bemidji State 74

Concordia-St. Paul at St. Cloud State, canceled

Lawrence Taylor - CBD Oil & Pain Relief Cream Bundle - 45% OFF

MSU Moorhead at Augustana, canceled

Minot State at Southwest Minnesota State, canceled

MSU Mankato at Minnesota Duluth, canceled

UMary at Sioux Falls, canceled

Upper Iowa 74, Minn. Crookston 63

Halftime: Upper Iowa 33, Minn. Crookston 25

Upper Iowa — Nick Reid 15, Dylan Jones 6, Lucas Duax 16, Jake Hilmer 17, Joe Smoldt 1, Max Duax 11, Connor Duax 2, Cade Moritz 6

Minnesota Crookston — Leonard Dixon 13, Nathaniel Powell 8, Zach Westphal 9, Uzo Dibiamaka 2, Brian Sitzmann 16, Dylan Hushaw 6, Ron Kirk 7, Marcus Thompson 2

North Star

Saturday’s results

Bellevue 73, Valley City State 70

Waldorf 85, Presentation 82, OT

Dickinson State 80, Dakota State 69

Viterbo 63, Mayville State 60

Halftime: Mayville State 34, Viterbo 34

Viterbo — Jack Monis 23, Brady Polk 10, Nicholas Malovrh 7, Nolan Martin 4, Noah Fredrickson 9, Dakota Mannel 6, Cole Crubel 2, Keegan Severn 2

Mayville State — Sebastian Griffin 12, Latrelle Franklin 8, Jamison Kramer 8, Winder Joseph 7, Colby Dillenbeck 5, John Ketchel 12, Taine Mitchell 8

Friday’s results

Dakota State 86, Valley City State 78

Viterbo 79, Presentation 68

Dickinson State 70, Bellevue 62

Mayville State 93, Waldorf 50

Halftime: Mayville State 44, Waldorf 23

Waldorf — Quincy Minor Jr. 19, Bryanth Farr 6, Chett Helming 6, Tyree’on Johnson 4, Lorenzo Smith 3, Justin Wiggins 3, Noah Gwinn 3, Noah Miller 2, Jacob Daing 2, Tristan Furgeson 2

Mayville State — Sebastian Griffin 25, Colby Dillenbeck 16, Jamison Kramer 15, Winder Joseph 10, Latrelle Franklin 9, Taine Mitchell 11, Preston Gwin 4, John Ketchel 3

Great Plains

Saturday’s result

Jamestown 82, Dordt 72

Friday’s result

Northwestern (Iowa) College 74, Jamestown 61

Summit League

Conference / Overall

South Dakota 5-0 12-4

S.D. State 4-1 8-8
Western Ill. 2-1 11-3
St. Thomas 2-1 5-8
North Dakota 2-3 8-8
Omaha 2-3 6-8
N.D. State 2-3 6-9
Oral Roberts 1-2 6-8
Kansas City 0-2 10-3
Denver 0-4 5-10
Saturday’s results

South Dakota 65, S.D. State 42

Western Illinois at Oral Roberts, ppd

St. Thomas at Kansas City, ppd

North Dakota 80, Denver 75

Halftime: UND 34, Denver 33

Denver — Meghan Boyd 4-12 0-0 23, Joclyen Wyatt 0-3 0-0 0 Tess Santos 4-9 0-0 11, Uju Ezeudu 8-21 11-12 28, Cheyenne Fourney 0-2 0-0 0, Emily Counsel 2-2 0-0 4, Makalya Minett 5-7 1-1 11. Anna Jackson 4-13 0-0 12. Totals 27-69 12-13 75

North Dakota — Claire Orth 5-12 2-2 13, Kacie Borowicz 8-15 6-7 23, Maggie Manson 0-6 0-0 0, Olivia Lane 11-19 3-4 25, Melissa Leet 8-12 1-2 18, Deja Davis 0-1 0-0 0, Jolene Daninger 0-1 0-0 0, Jolene Anderson 0-1 0-0 0, Sammiya Hoskin 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 33-69 12-15 80

Three-pointers — Denver 9-29 (Boyd 1-4, Wyatt 0-2, Santos 3-6, Ezeudu 1-5, Jackson 4-11), UND 2-10 (Orth 1-3, Borowicz 1-2, Manson 0-4, Daninger 0-1); Rebounds – Denver 31 (Ezeudu 11), UND 47 (Lane 11, Leet 10, Daninger 7); Assists – Denver 11 (Wyatt 3, Santos 3, Ezeudu 3), UND 12 (Borowicz 5)

Omaha 68, N.D. State 54

Halftime: Omaha 39, NDSU 23

Omaha — Josie Filer 10, Mariah Murdie 6, Sam Mitchell 16, Katie Keitges 5, Grace Cave 25, Morgann Gardner 4, Alexis Pratt 2

N.D. State — Emily Dietz 9, Reneya Hopkins 4, Ryan Cobbins 12, Heaven Hamling 19, Abby Schulte 7, Olivia Skibiel 2, Kadie Deaton 1

Summit League women’s games rescheduled

Jan. 10

Oral Roberts at Denver

Kansas City at Omaha

Jan. 18

Kansas City at Denver

Jan. 31

Western Illinois at Kansas City

Feb. 14

St. Thomas at Kansas City

Big Ten
Sunday’s results
Maryland 87, Minnesota 73
Michigan 76, Rutgers 47
Iowa 95, Nebraska 86
Purdue 69, Michigan State 59
Illinois 68, Wisconsin 47
Ohio State 74, Northwestern 61

Northern Sun

Saturday’s results

Southwest Minnesota State 70, UMary 57

Minnesota Duluth 86, Concordia-St. Paul 42

St. Cloud State 66, MSU Mankato 52

Northern State at Augustana, canceled due to COVID-19

Upper Iowa at Bemidji State, canceled due to COVID-19

Minot State at Sioux Falls, canceled due to COVID-19

MSU Moorhead at Wayne State, canceled due to COVID-19

Winona State 71, Minn. Crookston 59

Halftime: Winona State 36, Minn. Crookston 25

Winona State — Taylor Hustad 7, Emma Fee 6, Caitlin Riley 14, Mattie Schimenz 16, Emily Kieck 10, Kaitlyn Schrimpf 5, Lindsey Hanhn 11, Vanessa Alexander 2

Minnesota Crookston — Abi Fraaza 8, Bren Fox 4, Emma Carpenter 13, Jes Mertens 9, Mary Burke 15, Alex PAge 4, Kylea Praska 6

Friday’s results

St. Cloud State 73, Concordia-St. Paul 69

Minnesota Duluth 61, MSU Mankato 52

Northern State 64, Wayne State 53

Sioux Falls 74, UMary 58

Bemidji State 75, Winona State 60

Upper Iowa at Minnesota Crookston, canceled due to COVID-19

Minot State at Southwest Minnesota State, canceled due to COVID-19

MSU Moorhead at Augustana, canceled due to COVID-19

North Star

Saturday’s results

Viterbo at Mayville State, postponed due to COVID-19

Valley City State 76, Bellevue 74

Presentation 77, Waldorf 68

Friday’s results

Dakota State 73, Valley City State 40

Dickinson State 69, Bellevue 50

Mayville State 72, Waldorf 49

Halftime: Mayville State 46, Waldorf 18

Waldorf — Tina Lair-VanMeter 24, Lizzie Garza 9, Kayela willis 5, Sandra Christian 5, Kaylee Weber 6

Mayville State — Jordan Zrust 24, Danneka Voegeli 19, CJ Decker 8, Erin Walcker 5, Kayla Rocholl 3, Mackenzie Hughes 6, Kylee Heurung 3, Sydney Brekken 2, Cassie Sieben 2

Great Plains

Saturday’s result

Dordt 84, Jamestown 70

Friday’s result

Northwestern (Iowa) College 72, Jamestown 66

2021 FCS tournament championship

In Frisco, Texas, Saturday

N.D. State 38, Montana State 10

First quarter

NDSU — Hunter Luepke 8 run (Jake Reinholz kick)

Second quarter

NDSU — Luepke 11 run (Reinholz kick)

NDSU — Kobe Johnson 76 run (Reinholz kick)

NDSU — Luepke 6 run (Reinholz kick)

Third quarter

NDSU — Josh Babicz 35 pass from Cam Miller (Reinholz kick)

MSU — Blake Glessner 26 field goal

NDSU — Reinholz 37 field goal

Fourth quarter

MSU — Lance McCutcheon 28 pass from Tucker Rovig (Glessner kick)


Source link

Previous articleWhat comes after Omicron? We need a plan
Next articleErnst Schroeder Obituary (1941 – 2021) – Bakersfield, CA

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here