FInd huge savings on retail prices at DailySale.com

Kenzie Sirowich posted a double-double (25 points and 12 rebounds) for the Seymour girls basketball team, which defeated Ansonia 59-52 Friday night in an NVL game at Ansonia.

Skylar Barton added 13 points and 13 rebounds for Seymour (14-3). Rishalie Garcia led Ansonia (9-8) with 23 points while Jojo Sanchez added 19, including the 1,000th of her career.

No. 3 Sacred Heart Academy 56, No. 8 Hamden 46: Lauren Thompson led all scorers with 28 points for third-ranked sacred Heart Academy, which outscored Hamden 18-4 in the fourth quarter to pull off the SCC home win.

Leah Philpotts led the Green Dragons with 22 points.

Sheehan 44, Amity 42: Liv Cassesse’s runner as time expired gave Sheehan the SCC victory at Wallingford.

The Titans (12-8) were led by Darla Jagrosse and Maddie DiPasquale who scored 12 and 11 points, respectively. Sarah Granados who score a game high 14 points for the Spartans (12-8).

North Branford 58, Cromwell 55: Braeden Lebeau had 22 points, 10 rebounds and eight blocked shots in Noerth Branford’s come-from-behind victory in a Shoreline Conference home game.

Keana Cruscuolo added 17 points for the Thunderbirds. Nevach Clark led Cromwell with 14 points.

Boys basketball

Xavier 58, Hillhouse 35: Anthony Parker led the way with 24 points for Xavier (10-7) in an SCC win at Middletown. Joesph Williams led the Academics (12-6) with 10 points.

Branford 71, Lyman Hall 27: Jake Palluzzi scored 42 points as Branford avenged one of its losses in an SCC home game. Palluzzi added 10 assists for the Hornets (15-2).

Wilbur Cross 77, Hamden 69: Christian McClease scored 32 points to help Wilbur Cross win this SCC game at New Haven.

Stratford 69, Weston 30: Senior Jayquan kirkland scored his 1,000th career point in the Red Devils’ SWC home win.

Shelton 47, Cheshire 46: VinDeFeo scored 17 points as Shelton held off Cheshire in an SCC win at Cheshire. Jack Markakian led Cheshire with 23 points.

Boys basketball

Hand 82, Career Magnet 35

Hand (10-2-0)

27

19

17

19

82

Career Magnet (2-10-0)

8

15

9

3

35

Hand (10-2-0)

Trey Adams 1 1 0-0 5, Morgan Veth 3 0 2-4 8, Danny Hilmer 1 3 2-2 13, Kyle Hoffman 1 0 2-2 4, Hudson Geremia 2 1 3-3 10, Chase Geremia 3 2 0-0 12, Jack Balletto 1 0 0-0 2, Tyler Favre 3 0 4-4 10, Jacob Rachler 0 0 1-2 1, David Howe 2 0 0-0 4, Nick Paoella 2 0 1-2 5, Chase Decker 1 1 0-0 5

Career Magnet (2-10-0)

Jayden Williams 1 1 0-0 5, Adrel Brenes 1 0 0-0 2, Mike Singleton 1 0 0-0 2, Altoniel Reed 0 2 0-0 6, Chaance Moore 1 0 0-0 2, Amare Brooks 3 1 0-0 9, Justin Cabrera 2 0 0-0 4, Amare Best 1 0 0-2 2, Chace Lee 0 0 3-4 3

Ansonia 76, Seymour 73

Ansonia (7-5-0)

22

17

24

13

76

Seymour (3-7-0)

20

21

15

17

73

Ansonia (7-5-0)

Darrell McKnight 2 0 3-6 7, Mark Reckford 3 0 0-1 6, Jhani Barge 8 0 1-5 17, Tra’shawn Reynolds 8 3 2-5 27, Mehki Garrett 4 0 0-0 8, Julian Roseboro 4 0 3-3 11

Seymour (3-7-0)

Jake Chacho 5 3 3-8 22, Caden Drezek 6 4 3-4 27, Dylon Ospina 1 0 0-0 2, Daniel Villanueva 3 0 1-2 7, Charlie Savery 0 1 0-0 3, Joey Carrafiello 2 0 0-0 4, Indrit Peraj 4 0 0-1 8

Highlights: Jake Chacho had 9 rebounds and 8 assists, while Caden Drezek had 9 rebounds for Seymour

Morgan 46, Valley Regional 33

Valley Regional (6-8-0)

7

10

6

10

33

Morgan (9-5-0)

11

8

17

10

46

Valley Regional (6-8-0)

James Marsden 2 3 0-0 13, Simon Partyka 2 1 0-0 7, DiAngelo Jean-Pierre 1 0 3-4 5, Andrew Yermenson 1 0 2-2 4, Kevin King 2 0 0-0 4

Morgan (9-5-0)

Connor Duffy 5 0 3-4 13, Alex Fratamico 4 1 0-0 11, Drew Nye 3 0 1-3 7, Cooper Galdenzi 6 0 0-0 12, Tim McComiskey 0 0 0-0 0, Eddie Dwake 0 1 0-1 3

Stratford 69, Weston 30

Weston

6

5

8

11

30

Stratford (11-1-0)

14

23

14

18

69

Weston

Ethen Patterson 3 0 6-11 12, Jack Fitzmaurie 0 1 0-0 3, Jack Seldon 1 0 0-0 2, Jackson Bryce 0 0 3-4 3, Nick Possick 1 0 0-0 2, Henry Katz 0 0 2-4 2, Tommy Bradbury 1 0 0-0 2, Kevin Joyce 1 0 0-0 2, Ethen Sachetta 1 0 0-0 2

Stratford (11-1-0)

Jayquan Kirkland 5 3 3-4 22, Brady Knorr 7 0 4-6 18, Ben Petrie 2 0 3-4 7, Mike Olivencia 3 1 0-0 9, Alex Mocarski 1 0 0-0 2, Trevor Perley 1 0 0-0 2, Tristen Pena 0 1 0-0 3, Jzhaun 1 1 1-2 6

Highlights: Kirkland scored his 1,000th point for Stratford.

Notre Dame-West Haven 72, Amity Regional 44

Notre Dame-West Haven (17-0-0)

25

12

19

16

72

Amity Regional (9-4-0)

8

10

10

16

44

Notre Dame-West Haven (17-0-0)

Timaury Gay 2 1 2-2 9, Andrew Lazarre 6 1 4-5 19, Amare Davis 1 1 0-0 5, Tajae Jones 3 0 2-5 8, Ayo Aminu 1 0 0-0 2, Junior Habimana 1 0 0-0 2, Gary Konopka 0 0 2-2 2, Jordan Elliott 3 2 0-0 12, Matt Piechota 1 0 3-3 5, Mekhi Conner 4 0 1-2 9

Amity Regional (9-4-0)

Martin Zhang 2 0 0-0 4, Micah Morgan 3 0 0-0 6, Nate Simon 2 0 1-2 5, Chance Starrett 3 0 2-2 8, Justin Zamkov 2 0 0-0 4, Brett Chodos 0 2 0-0 6, Jack Pretlove 3 1 2-2 11

Guilford 50, North Haven 39

Guilford (8-3-0)

13

16

12

9

50

North Haven (1-15-0)

9

9

11

10

39

Guilford (8-3-0)

Theo Freeman 2 0 3-4 7, Justin Hess 2 2 1-2 11, R Swan 2 0 0-0 4, Cal Bucci 3 0 6-6 12, Ryan Alviti 0 0 2-2 2, Isaac Oh Hill 0 4 0-0 12, Brendan Skoglund 1 0 0-0 2

North Haven (1-15-0)

Adam Pandolfi 1 0 0-0 2, Max Cargan 1 1 1-2 6, Matt Bosticco 0 1 3-6 6, Aedan Bosticco 1 0 0-0 2, Brendan Grudberg 5 0 0-0 10, Gibbs Wade 1 0 1-1 3, Mikey Brandt 2 2 0-0 10

Branford 71, Lyman Hall 27

Lyman Hall (2-12-0)

3

6

12

6

27

Branford (15-2-0)

10

13

20

28

71

Lyman Hall (2-12-0)

Brady Campbell 1 0 6-9 8, Nazier Medina 1 2 0-0 8, Justin Hackett 1 1 1-2 6, Tyler Casey 0 1 0-0 3, Drew Mik 1 0 0-0 2

Branford (15-2-0)

Dylan Sachs 3 1 0-0 9, David McDonald 3 0 0-0 6, Zachary Turbert 2 0 0-0 4, Jake Palluzzi 13 3 7-10 42, Avery Atkinson 1 0 0-0 2, BJ Holmes 0 0 1-2 1, Jelani Lomotey 1 0 0-0 2, Eric Zielinski 2 0 1-3 5

Highlights: Senior captain David McDonald had 7 rebounds and fellow senior captain Dylan Sachs and Junior Avery Atkinson added 5 rebounds apiece. Sachs handed out 6 assists and Jake Palluzzi added 5 assists and 10 steals for Branford. The Hornets move to 15-2 on the season. Lyman Hall drops to 3-12.

Shelton 47, Cheshire 46

Shelton (5-12-0)

14

11

17

5

47

Cheshire (3-8-0)

10

16

8

12

46

Shelton (5-12-0)

Vin Defeo 7 0 3-5 17, Dylan Camp 1 0 0-0 2, Siomar Rodriguez 0 2 3-5 9, Tim Hilser 1 0 0-0 2, Jake Gigliotti 0 0 2-2 2, Ricky Feola 1 3 0-0 11, Ryan Miressi 0 0 2-2 2

Cheshire (3-8-0)

Jack Markakian 9 0 5-6 23, E.J. Quint 2 1 0-1 7, Matt Jeffrey 1 1 2-2 7, Drew Vagts 0 1 0-0 3, Tristan Washington 1 0 0-0 2, Jayden Reid 2 0 0-0 4

See also  The Transformation Of Daniel Radcliffe From Harry Potter To Now

Xavier 58, Hillhouse 35

Hillhouse (9-6-0)

8

5

5

17

35

Xavier (11-7-0)

22

13

8

15

58

Hillhouse (9-6-0)

Matthew Gibbs 1 0 0-0 2, Eddie Langs 0 2 2-6 8, Ramel Poindexter 0 1 1-1 4, Avery Sutton 0 0 0-2 0, Nikai Brooks 1 2 1-2 9, Joseph Williams 3 0 4-5 10, Teriq Mallory 1 0 0-0 2

Xavier (11-7-0)

Anthony Parker 9 2 0-1 24, Ethan Bessoni 2 0 0-0 4, Mark Schoonmaker 1 0 0-0 2, Aidan Driscoll 0 1 0-0 3, Colby Ciampi 1 3 1-1 12, Vik Vakati 4 1 0-0 11, Sam Rector 0 0 2-2 2

St. Joseph 68, Trumbull 61

St. Joseph – 16 10 21 21 — 68

Trumbull – 12 12 16 21 — 61

St. Joseph (10-6 Overall, 7-4 FCIAC)

Ethan Long 5 6-10 17, Will Sydnor 6 0-1 14, Johnny Niv 3 1-2 9, Dashawn Hall-Johnson 4 3-3 12, Derek Long 5 2-3 12, Charley Hare 2 0-0 4, Sebastian Sampieri 0 0-0 0, Tommy Crossen 0 0-0 0. Totals: 25 12-19 68

Trumbull (5-10 Overall, 2-9 FCIAC)

Ray Vicente 1 1-2 3, Aidan Copeland 5 6-8 18, Johnston 8 7-10 23, Luca Antonio 3 2-4 10, Brandon Fowler 2 0-0 5, Ben Miller 1 0-0 2. Totals: 20 16-24 61

3-Pointers: SJ-Sydnor 2, Niv 2, E. Long, Hall-Johnson; T-Copeland 2, Antonio 2, Fowler

Terryville 70, Thomaston 36

Thomaston – 11-7-9-9- -36

Terryville 16-15-20-19-70

Thomaston – Cardona 0-0-0; Walmsley 1-2-5; LeClair 1-0-2; Lahey 2-0-4; Russman 4-2-10; Ayoub 1-0-2; Genovese 4-2-13;

3PT – Walmsley 1; Genovese 3

Terryville – Dominic Dao 7-2-17; O’donnell 4-0-9; Elwell 1-0-2; Legassey 1-0-3; Ferguson 4-0-9; Driscoll 1-0-3; Rogers 2-0-4; Grabowski 0-2-2; Rinkavage 7-2-17 Dion Dao 2-0-4

3pt – Dao 2; Odonnell , Legassey, Ferguson, Driscoll , Rinkavage

Northwestern 70, Gilbert 39

Gilbert 9 15 8 7 — 39

Northwestern 24 16 17 13 — 70

Northwestern

Tristan DiMartino 3 0 6 Fred Camp 4 4 12 Ryan Duval 2 0 4 Trevor Grantmeyer 4 0 12 Aden Maltby 0 0 0 Jacob Janco 5 3 14 Nate Nardine 2 0 5 Leighton Stiland 1 0 2 Devin Divita 5 3 15 Ian Thompson 0 0 0 TOTALS 26 10 70

3 Pointers- Trevor Grantmeyer 4, Jacob Janco 1, Nate Nardine 1, Devin Divita 1

Gilbert

Aiden Bunel 1 0 3 Greysone Ursone 5 0 11 Corey Schmidt 1 2 4 Adam Biraga 5 2 12 Nolan Adams 2 0 5 Aiden Blanchette 1 0 2 Jack Weeks 1 0 2 TOTALS 16 4 39

3 Pointers- Aiden Bunel 1, Greyson Ursone 1, Nolan Adams 1

Girls basketball

Seymour 59, Ansonia 52

Seymour (13-3-0)

8

19

9

23

59

Ansonia (4-4-0)

13

12

10

17

52

Seymour (13-3-0)

Kenzie Sirowich 8 1 6-6 25, Jackie Okula 1 0 0-0 2, Jillian Keough 1 0 0-0 2, Lauren Golebieski 5 1 1-3 14, Skylar Barton 6 0 1-2 13, Lilliana Criscio 1 0 0-0 2, Devin Cronin 0 0 1-2 1

Ansonia (4-4-0)

JoJo Sanchez 2 5 0-1 19, Sam Rotteck 1 0 0-0 2, Rishalie Garcia 6 3 2-3 23, Brighton Ahearn 2 0 1-2 5, Julia Wright 1 0 3-4 5

Highlights: JoJo Sanchez scored her 1,000th career point in the beginning of the 4th quarter for Ansonia. Sirowich had 12 rebounds, Barton had 13 rebounds and Golebieski had 6 steals, 6 rebounds, 5 assists for Seymour.

North Branford 58, Cromwell 55

Cromwell

8

17

16

14

55

North Branford (13-5-0)

13

12

8

25

58

Cromwell

Jessica Grodzicki 4 0 3-5 11, Nevach Clark 6 0 2-4 14, Adela Cecunjanin 0 2 2-2 8, Camesyn Hickey 4 0 1-4 9, Grace Miken 3 0 0-0 6, Kayla Nappi 2 0 3-4 7

North Branford (13-5-0)

Braeden Lebeau 10 0 2-5 22, Marissa Riccardo 0 0 1-2 1, Delaney Norman 3 2 0-2 12, Natalia Lucibello 1 0 0-0 2, Keana Criscuolo 7 0 3-4 17, Callie Holzer 2 0 0-1 4

Highlights: LeBeau led all scorers with 22 points and added 10 rebounds and 8 blocked shots. Criscuolo finished with 17 points, 5 rebounds and was 3-4 from the free throw line. Norman had a strong game adding 12 points & 5 rebounds.

West Haven 69, North Haven 50

North Haven (4-10-0)

16

5

16

13

50

West Haven (16-1-0)

17

21

15

16

69

North Haven (4-10-0)

Talia Annunziato 2 0 2-5 6, Livi Johnson 5 0 6-9 16, Ava Halovatch 1 0 0-0 2, Damaria William-Davis 4 0 0-0 8, Brooke LaPierre 1 0 0-1 2, Erika Fronte 1 0 1-2 3, Olivia Ball 1 1 2-3 7, Alyssa Cherian 0 2 0-0 6

West Haven (16-1-0)

Davina Mendez 1 0 0-0 2, Kassidy Carrano 9 0 5-9 23, Amani Abuhatab 8 0 5-7 21, Dealyce Howard 2 4 0-0 16, Mya Flemming 2 0 0-0 4, Ella Morgan 0 0 1-2 1, Ava Murphy 1 0 0-0 2

Guilford 53, Cheshire 40

Cheshire (2-8-0)

4

14

7

15

40

Guilford (12-6-0)

16

14

12

11

53

Cheshire (2-8-0)

Grace Lurz 2 3 0-0 13, Jenna Stickney 1 0 2-2 4, Taylor Fitzgerald 1 0 0-0 2, Ella Kulas 3 0 1-3 7, Anna Hurlbut 2 0 0-0 4, Eva Catalanisto 1 0 2-2 4, M. Perlini 1 0 1-2 3, Allie Grove 0 1 0-0 3

Guilford (12-6-0)

Faith O’Donnell 6 0 5-5 17, Miabella Diaz 3 2 1-2 13, Olivia Weekes 1 0 0-0 2, Kiera Reynolds 1 0 0-0 2, Ava Lepro 1 0 0-1 2, Kat Baseggio 1 0 0-0 2, Lauren Cunneen 7 0 1-3 15

Highlights: Guilford was led by Faith O’Donnell with 17 points, Lauren Cunneen with 15 points and Miabella Diaz with 13 points, 5 assists. Kat Baseggio had 2 points, 8 rebounds and 10 steals.

Sacred Heart Academy 56, Hamden 46

Hamden (16-3-0)

14

18

10

4

46

Sacred Heart Academy (16-1-0)

8

19

11

18

56

Hamden (16-3-0)

Thailyn Geter 1 0 0-0 2, Caroline Ennis 1 1 0-0 5, Leah Philpotts 7 1 5-8 22, Alana Philpotts 3 0 6-11 12, Kamora Moore 2 0 1-1 5

Sacred Heart Academy (16-1-0)

Giana Pye 1 0 0-0 2, Rosa Rizzitelli 1 1 3-4 8, Carina Ciampi 2 0 1-1 5, Sydney Rossacci 0 1 2-2 5, Morgan Miller 0 0 2-4 2, Meghan Kirck 0 2 0-0 6, Lauren Thompson 2 6 6-6 28

Hand 63, Jonathan Law 22

Hand (14-2-0)

21

14

20

8

63

Jonathan Law (9-6-0)

4

4

5

9

22

Hand (14-2-0)

Brooke Salutari 1 1 0-0 5, Sophia Coppola 4 2 2-2 16, Coco Rourke 2 0 0-0 4, Maya Blomberg 5 0 1-1 11, Natalie Lucas 3 1 0-0 9, Annie Goodrich 1 1 0-4 5, Aubrey Canth 0 1 0-0 3, Abbey Richard 1 0 0-0 2, Lucy Schwarz 1 2 0-1 8

Jonathan Law (9-6-0)

Paige Jolley 1 0 5-8 7, Jenna Wasserman 1 0 3-4 5, Marivah Reid 2 1 1-2 8, Chloe Konareski 1 0 0-0 2

Sheehan 44, Amity 42

Amity (4-10-0)

14

6

13

9

42

Sheehan (10-6-0)

9

6

16

13

44

Amity (4-10-0)

Sarah Granados 5 1 1-5 14, Victoria Gajdos 5 0 0-0 10, Vivian Cain 5 0 2-2 12, Jillian Barnes 1 0 0-0 2, Lucci Dottori 2 0 0-0 4

Sheehan (10-6-0)

Molly Smolenski 0 2 0-0 6, Darla Jagrosse 5 0 2-4 12, Madison DiPasquale 2 2 1-2 11, Liv Cassesse 4 0 0-1 8, Reilly Hunter 1 0 1-2 3, Ella Dorsey 2 0 0-0 4

Highlights: Liv Cassesse’s runner as time expired gave Sheehan (12-8) a 44-42 home win over Amity (7-11). The Titans were led by Darla Jagrosse and Maddie DiPasquale who scored 12 and 11 points, respectively. Amity was led by Sarah Granados who score a game high 14 points for the Spartans.

Lauralton Hall 50, Foran 33

See also  ‘Magnum P.I.’ Season 4: Levy Tran (‘MacGyver’) to Guest Star

Lauralton Hall (3-8-0)

2

16

16

16

50

Foran (10-8-0)

9

8

11

Lawrence Taylor - CBD Oil & Pain Relief Cream Bundle - 45% OFF

5

33

Lauralton Hall (3-8-0)

Lila Pinho 4 0 2-3 10, Catherine Bosse 4 4 2-4 22, Persephone Deeds 2 0 0-2 4, Maura Bosse 0 1 2-4 5, Madeline DiNatali 2 1 2-6 9

Foran (10-8-0)

Courtney Musante 3 0 6-10 12, Abby Sanwald 2 1 0-0 7, Mia Leowenberg 1 0 1-1 3, Sam Young 0 1 0-0 3, Megan McTigue 0 0 0-1 0, Ava Deitelbaum 0 1 0-0 3, Faith Doyle 1 1 0-2 5

East Hampton 49, Haddam-Killingworth 29

East Hampton (9-0-0)

11

12

15

11

49

Haddam-Killingworth (2-4-0)

3

9

7

10

29

East Hampton (9-0-0)

Jordan Murphy 4 0 0-0 8, Delaney Russell 0 0 3-4 3, Jackie Russell 0 0 2-2 2, Olivia DeMartino 1 1 1-2 6, Liana Salamone 5 1 5-8 18, Katie Ireland 0 4 0-0 12

Haddam-Killingworth (2-4-0)

Kaleigh Bodak 1 0 1-2 3, Audra Yazmer 1 0 0-0 2, Julia Favalora 5 1 2-2 15, Cheyenne LaTouche 1 0 2-2 4, Ella Cummerford 0 0 1-2 1, Ana Garcia 1 0 2-2 4

Coginchaug 62, Portland 36

Coginchaug 18 20 12 12 — 62

Portland 10 4 12 10 — 36

Coginchaug

Allison Sambor 2 0-0 6, Hannah Nielsen 4 0-1 8, Serena Fournier 3 2-2 9, Katie Farr 4 2-4 10, Alyssa Woodward 0 1-2 1, Mia Poturnicki 2 0-0 4, Allison Strang 1 0-0 2, Chloe Shafir 8 1-2 22. Totals 24 6-11 62

Portland

Hannah Brunk 6 0-2 12, Kendra Shoeps 3 0-4 6, Morganne Pineda 2 2-3 6, Sam Lasky 4 2-2 10, Leah May 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 4-10 36

3 point goals: Coginchaug 8 (Sambor 2, Fournier, Shafir 5)

Records: Coginchaug 9-8; Portland 4-13

Thomaston 65, Terryville 22

Terryville 8 2 5 7 — 22

Thomaston 21 15 14 15 — 65

Terryville

Alice Benson 0 0 0 Morgan Slevinsky 2 2 6 Zoe Zappone 2 3 7 Grace Daly 1 0 2 Morgan Hudson 0 0 0 Aaliyah Allen 0 0 0 Avery Owens 2 1 5 Serenity Hoose 1 0 2 Tianna Bilodeau 0 0 0 TOTAL 8 6 22

Thomaston

Aurelia Barker 6 2 18 Emma Sanson 5 2 12 Nicole Decker 5 0 11 Kylie Decker 1 0 3 Ava Harkness 2 1 5 Marissa VanOrmer 0 0 0 Payton Mozelak 4 0 12 Keira Fainer 0 0 0 Rejhana Aliu 0 2 2 Sloan Walmsley 0 0 0 Lily VanOrmer 1 0 2 Marley McGrath 0 0 0 Brooke Beaudoin 0 0 0 TOTAL 24 7 65

3s- Mozelak (4), Barker (4), N. Decker, K. Decker

New Fairfield 41, Masuk 31

Masuk

Alanna Tremalio-0-0-0-0 Samantha Dube-1-2-3-4 Claire Martinsky-0-0-0-0 Maia Ventresca-0-1-2-1 Natalie Lieto-5-3-4-14 Hannah Fagan-1-2-2-4 Sofia Lieto-2-0-2-4 Kaitlyn Bodden-1-0-0-2 Ava Moretti-1-0-0-2

New Fairfield

Ava Romanello-5-0-2-13 Gabbi Alterberry-0-3-5-13 Jadyn Brenneman-0-3-4-3 Kelly Ford-2-6-6-10 Caity Rea-4-4-14-12

Boys swimming

Amity 96, Cheshire 77 (at Orange). 200 Medley Relay 1:41.36 A – Seamus Hennessy, Allen Liu, Kevin Sweeney, Ben Frazier; 200 Free 1:53.42 C – Alex Fang; 200 IM 2:02.89 C – Anmol Sapru; 50 Free 22.30 A – Ben Frazer; DIVING 166.85 C – Andrew Wang; 100 Fly 56.47 C – Silas Wang; 100 Free 48.63 A – Ben Frazer; 500 Free 5:11.43 C – Kristian Adlianitski; 200 Free Relay 1:34.55 A – Seamus Hennessy, Kevin Sweeney, Henry Atwood, Ben Frazer; 100 Back 54.76 C – Anmol Sappru; 100 Breast 1:02.53 C – Silas Wang; 400 Free Relay 3:35.44 C – Alex Fang, Kristian Adlianitski, Vincent Lin, Silas Wang. Record: A 6-5.

Greater New Haven 95, Hand 78: 200 medley relay GNH 1:42.41 (F Henry, B Conners, Foster, Cohen); 200 freestyle GNH- Finn Henry 1:48.21; 200 IM GNH- Brendan Conners 1:59.58; 50 freestyle H- Elliot Lee 21.66; Diving GNH- Christian Butler 238.90; 100 butterfly GNH- Hethon Foster 54.36; 100 freestyle H- Elliot Lee 46.98; 500 freestyle GNH- Finn Henry 4:58.98; 200 freestyle relay- GNH 1:32.90 (Foster, B Conners, Cohen, F Henry); 100 backstroke GNH- Brendan Conners 54.14; 100 breaststroke H- Matthew Gentil 1:08.16; 400 freestyle relay- H 3:26.88 (Signorello, Looby, Starkey, Lee).

Indoor track

CLASS LL CHAMPIONSHIPS

(at Floyd Little Athletic Center, New Haven)

BOYS TEAM SCORES

1) Hall 88; 2) Greenwich 55; 3) Manchester 46; 4) Wilbur Cross 42; 5) Staples 35; 6) Fairfield Ludlowe 30; 7) Norwich Free Academy 24; 8) Ridgefield 18; 8) Glastonbury 18; 10) Norwalk 16; 11) East Hartford 15; 11) Danbury 15; 13) Southington 12; 14) Fairfield Warde 11; 15) Brien McMahon 10; 15) Trumbull 10; 17) Hamden 9; 18) Fairfield Prep 7; 19) Enfield 1

BOYS TOP FINISHERS

55 Meter Dash Finals: 1. Tristan Burke, East Hartford, 6.51; 2. Dangelo Aristilde, Norwich Free Academy, 6.54; 3. Tymaine Smith, Fairfield Prep, 6.60; 4. Kyle Thomas, Danbury, 6.66; 5. Jamar Alcena, Norwalk, 6.69; 6. Mason Pilkington, Enfield, 6.75.

300 Meter Dash: 1. Gianluca Bianchi, Greenwich, 36.22; 2. Jonathan York, Hall, 36.59; 3. Michael Sardo, Glastonbury, 37.15; 4. Maximo Rivano, Fairfield Warde, 37.29; 5. Ethan Walls, Ridgefield, 37.61; 6. Liam Buckley-Robinson, Hamden, 37.74.

600 Meter Run: 1. Tobias Ruffo, Hall, 1:25.92; 2. Sean McDaniel, Hall, 1:26.03; 3. Bruno Guiduli, Staples, 1:26.18; 4. Gabriel Sisk, Hall, 1:26.22; 5. Michael Sardo, Glastonbury, 1:27.26; 6. Christopher Twombly, Danbury, 1:27.30.

1000 Meter Run: 1. Tyler Bartlett, Fairfield Ludlowe, 2:35.67; 2. Zachary Jelinek, Greenwich, 2:36.57; 3. Ryan Donovan, Ridgefield, 2:37.66; 4. Sean Barkasy, Manchester, 2:38.03; 5. Walker Beverly, Hall, 2:38.22; 6. Jamie Rendon, Hall, 2:40.66.

1600 Meter Run: 1. Nikita Omelchenko, Wilbur Cross, 4:22.03; 2. Nathaniel Aronson, Hall, 4:31.43; 3. Parker Broderick, Fairfield Warde, 4:32.22; 4. Mohammed Abunar, Trumbull, 4:32.25; 5. Ben Lorenz, Staples, 4:32.36; 6. Angel Perez, Fairfield Prep, 4:32.98.

3200 Meter Run: 1. Aidan Puffer, Manchester, 9:18.42; 2. Zachary Taubman, Staples, 9:40.98; 3. Nathan Cramer, Fairfield Ludlowe, 9:41.04; 4. Sean Barkasy, Manchester, 9:44.80; 5. Isaac Mahler, Hall, 9:47.13; 6. Joseph Accurso, Glastonbury, 9:47.38.

55 Meter Hurdles: 1. Blake Battaglia, Wilbur Cross, 8.01; 2. John Regalbuti, Southington, 8.02; 3. Zachary Carifa, Greenwich, 8.15; 4. William Reeves, Southington, 8.26; 5. Evan Dadson, Trumbull, 8.46; 6. Jonas Varnas, Staples, 8.52.

4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Hall (Jonathan York, Samuel Sandler, Thomas Nash, Charles Cameron), 1:33.32; 2. Greenwich (Thomas Foster, John Sias, Gianluca Bianchi, Harrison Goldenberg), 1:34.67; 3. Norwalk (Jamar Alcena, Sean Williams, Bailey Lewis, Jackson Luther), 1:35.35; 4. East Hartford (Darrion Wiliams, Dillon Haughton, Kameron Massey, Tristan Burke), 1:36.52; 5. Danbury (Christian Jolly, Kyle Thomas, Kyan Cazorla, Scott Gersten), 1:36.59; 6. Trumbull (Sebastian Perez, Liam O’Keefe, Freud-Williams Maignan, Elliot Miller), 1:37.40.

4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Hall (Jonathan York, Gabriel Sisk, Tobias Ruffo, Samuel Sandler), 3:30.02; 2. Staples (Samir Mott, Alex Harrington, David Sedrak, Bruno Guiduli), 3:34.11; 3. Greenwich (Zachary Carifa, Zachary Jelinek, Gianluca Bianchi, Harrison Goldenberg), 3:36.73; 4. Glastonbury (Jackson Boyd, Kevin Clarke, Dominic Pena, Michael Sardo), 3:38.24; 5. Danbury (Kyan Cazorla, Christopher Twombly, Joshua Roos, Kyle Thomas), 3:40.69; 6. East Hartford (Tristan Burke, Donnique Starks, Jahni Crawford, Jayden Brown), 3:40.88.

4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Hall (Colin Goldschmidt, Jake Ludgin, Sean McDaniel, Tobias Ruffo), 8:15.45; 2. Manchester (Sean Barkasy, Cian Grady, Caleb Curtis, Aidan Puffer), 8:15.84; 3. Danbury (Joshua Roos, Steven Confesor-Chable, Ryan Scappaticci, Devon Rosemark), 8:25.71; 4. Staples (Zachary Taubman, Matthew Fleming, Noah Robison, Rory Tarsy), 8:28.13; 5. Wilbur Cross (Wolf Boone, Hector Meza Sanchez, Sebastian Halpren, Nikita Omelchenko), 8:31.83; 6. Greenwich (Quinn Collins, Antonio Ciccarelli, Aidan Fay, Wyatt Abernethy), 8:39.11.

See also  Comedian/Actress/Podcaster Amanda Seales Makes Her Portland Debut

1600 Sprint Medley: 1. Greenwich (Thomas Foster, John Sias, Harrison Goldenberg, Zachary Jelinek), 3:41.88; 2. Wilbur Cross (Blake Battaglia, Justin Irrizary, Wayne Tolson, Nikita Omelchenko), 3:42.80; 3. Staples (David Sedrak, William Masters, Samir Mott, Rory Tarsy), 3:44.22; 4. Hall (Julian Serrano, Thomas Nash, Samuel Sandler, Jamie Rendon), 3:46.67; 5. Fairfield Ludlowe (Cooper Anderson, James Revay, Samuel Keller, Tyler Bartlett), 3:48.16; 6. Trumbull (Varujan Edwards, Jaden Marti, Sebastian Perez, Nathan Beldoro), 3:52.01.

High Jump: 1. Jamil Manu, Manchester, 6-00; 2. Duke Quermorllue, Norwalk, J6-00; 3. Zachary Carifa, Greenwich, 5-10; 4. Nicolai Yanko, Hall, J5-10; 5. Elliot Miller, Trumbull, 5-08; 6. Jonathan Wihbey, Glastonbury, J5-08.

Pole Vault: 1. Steven Ditelberg, Fairfield Ludlowe, 14-00; 2. Lucas Williams, Ridgefield, 12-06; 3. Liam Wright, Hall, 11-06; 4. Thomas Ryen, Glastonbury, 11-00.

Long Jump: 1. Jamil Manu, Manchester, 21-01; 2. Christopher Hergott, Hamden, 20-03.25; 3. Jeremaih Paul, Norwich Free Academy, 19-11; 4. Michaelly Luc, Norwich Free Academy, 19-05.75; 5. Ryder Gatenby, Fairfield Ludlowe, 19-05; 6. Aaron Sandler, Hall, 19-02.

Shot Put: 1. Marques Singleton, Brien McMahon, 45-07.75; 2. Jay Candelario Vazquez, Wilbur Cross, 45-07; 3. Jordan Ribeiro, Norwich Free Academy, 45-02.50; 4. Jaquan Johnson, Wilbur Cross, 43-11.75; 5. Liam Nguyen, Ridgefield, 43-03.50; 6. John Heitzman, Fairfield Warde, 43-02.50.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

1) Glastonbury 91.50; 2) Danbury 63; 3) Fairfield Ludlowe 62; 4) Newtown 54; 5) Greenwich 42; 6) Hall 34; 7) Trumbull 24; 8) Amity 17; 9) Conard 16; 10) Staples 14; 11) Norwich Free Academy 11.50; 12) Southington 10; 13) Ridgefield 8; 14) East Hartford 7; 15) Wilbur Cross 5; 16) Brien McMahon 4; 17) Hamden 2

GIRLS TOP FINISHERS

55 Meter Dash Finals: 1. Alanna Smith, Danbury, 7.14; 2. Molly Harding, Glastonbury, 7.40; 3. Kaitlyn Fay, Greenwich, 7.43; 4. Florence Dickson, Danbury, 7.47; 5. Kyrah Smith, East Hartford, 7.53; 6. Jasmyn Bransford, Norwich Free Academy, 7.57.

300 Meter Dash: 1. Alanna Smith, Danbury, 39.58#; 2. Molly Harding, Glastonbury, 41.42; 3. Francine Stevens, Staples, 41.44; 4. Keira Stewart, East Hartford, 43.25; 5. Samantha DeWitt, Staples, 43.42; 6. Kyrah Smith, East Hartford, 43.51.

600 Meter Run: 1. Esme Daplyn, Greenwich, 1:38.82; 2. Riley Powers, Newtown, 1:40.96; 3. Hannah Snayd, Newtown, 1:41.05; 4. Tatum Havemann, Staples, 1:41.50; 5. Annika Paluska, Glastonbury, 1:41.53; 6. Meghan Smith, Glastonbury, 1:42.08.

1000 Meter Run: 1. Brooke Strauss, Glastonbury, 2:58.32; 2. Kali Holden, Trumbull, 2:59.03; 3. Jacqueline Izzo, Southington, 3:00.40; 4. Ava Gattinella, Glastonbury, 3:02.90; 5. Grace Moriarty, Fairfield Ludlowe, 3:07.79; 6. Jacqueline Dudus, Glastonbury, 3:11.69.

1600 Meter Run: 1. Anna Keeley, Fairfield Ludlowe, 5:05.21; 2. Brooke Strauss, Glastonbury, 5:05.99; 3. Kali Holden, Trumbull, 5:10.78; 4. Anna Omelchenko, Wilbur Cross, 5:16.25; 5. Kathryn Marchand, Trumbull, 5:23.68; 6. Emma Talon, Southington, 5:34.86.

3200 Meter Run: 1. Anna Keeley, Fairfield Ludlowe, 10:56.24; 2. Brooke Strauss, Glastonbury, 11:16.07; 3. Katherine Sanderson, Hall, 11:16.92; 4. Kali Holden, Trumbull, 11:27.72; 5. Kathryn Marchand, Trumbull, 11:30.19; 6. Anna Omelchenko, Wilbur Cross, 11:46.42.

55 Meter Hurdles: 1. Zoe Spann-McDonald, Glastonbury, 8.97; 2. Audrey Kpodar, Danbury, 9.47; 3. Jamie Adams, Newtown, 9.59; 4. Olivia Pacini, Danbury, 9.60; 5. Alyssa Andrews, Trumbull, 9.70; 6. Olivia Robles, Danbury, 9.84.

4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Danbury (Florence Dickson, Alanna Smith, Giuliana Robles, Briana Gilliard), 1:46.50; 2. Glastonbury (Hannah Caiola, Riley Carroll, Alayna Taylor, Molly Harding), 1:48.83; 3. Greenwich (Kayla Egan, Olivia Eslava, Haley Townsend, Kaitlyn Fay), 1:49.59; 4. Brien McMahon (Sofia Aguilar, Shaniya Young, Emily Legere, Jade Ferdinand), 1:49.70; 5. Staples (Molly Liles, Emma Nordberg, Samantha DeWitt, Francine Stevens), 1:49.75; 6. Fairfield Ludlowe (Coco Norman, Kayla Pattison, Charlotte Phillips, Aerin Keesser), 1:50.97.

4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Newtown (Elise Barricelli, Ally McCarthy, Riley Powers, Hannah Snayd), 4:13.92; 2. Fairfield Ludlowe (Coco Norman, Annelise Bentley, Grace Moriarty, Aerin Keesser), 4:16.59; 3. Greenwich (Haley Townsend, Olivia Eslava, Elizabeth Anderson, Kayla Egan), 4:21.31; 4. Danbury (Briana Gilliard, Audrey Kpodar, Kayla Taylor, Florence Dickson), 4:28.24; 5. Hall (Hana Roggendorf, Kathryn Moskal, Zella Jackson, Lauren Moskal), 4:29.33; 6. Amity (Gabriella Rosa, Nicole Grosso, Ella Moffett, Audrey Cummings), 4:30.91.

4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Glastonbury (Annika Paluska, Kylie Hilliard, Jacqueline Dudus, Ava Gattinella), 9:41.73; 2. Newtown (Riley Powers, Ally McCarthy, Sophia Guevara, Hannah Snayd), 9:45.27; 3. Hall (Katelyn Osoba, Madeline Peterson, Abigail Sanderson, Katherine Sanderson), 9:59.10; 4. Greenwich (Elizabeth Anderson, Cate Adorney, An Suzuki, Esme Daplyn), 10:02.51; 5. Southington (Jessica Lombardo, Madison Bafundo, Megan Wadman, Emma Talon), 10:32.39; 6. Fairfield Ludlowe (Claire Fuchs, Maggie Zaino, Jordan Stein, Emily Nolan), 10:40.85.

1600 Sprint Medley: 1. Greenwich (Kayla Egan, Olivia Eslava, Haley Townsend, Esme Daplyn), 4:20.84; 2. Fairfield Ludlowe (Mia Gurevich, Kayla Pattison, Haley Martinsen, Grace Moriarty), 4:27.27; 3. Glastonbury (Hannah Caiola, Alayna Taylor, Riley Carroll, Kelley MacElhiney), 4:27.52; 4. Newtown (Elise Barricelli, Amelia Daly, Sophia Guevara, Ally McCarthy), 4:30.35; 5. Hall (Kathryn Moskal, Hana Roggendorf, Lauren Moskal, Katelyn Osoba), 4:33.51; 6. Southington (Riley Kofsuske, Avia Burns, Megan Wadman, Jessica Lombardo), 4:40.94.

High Jump: 1. Audrey Kirkutis, Conard, 5-06#; 2. Tia Stapleton, Fairfield Ludlowe, 5-02; 3. Abigail Ball, Amity, J5-02; 4. Kailey Wackerman, Fairfield Ludlowe, J5-02; 5. Kathryn DeSousa, Glastonbury, 5-00; 6. Kayleigh Troy, Newtown, 4-10.

Pole Vault: 1. Grace Gianquinto, Amity, 9-00; 2. Alexis Boyer, Norwich Free Academy, J9-00; 3. Nora Hanlon, Hall, J9-00; 4. Sarah Christina, Glastonbury, J9-00; 5. Anna Hilary, Glastonbury, 8-06; 5. Delaney Phelps, Norwich Free Academy, 8-06.

Long Jump: 1. Tia Stapleton, Fairfield Ludlowe, 16-11.25; 2. Giuliana Robles, Danbury, 16-09.25; 3. Audrey Kirkutis, Conard, 16-07.50; 4. Kimberleigh Williams, Danbury, 16-02.75; 5. Julia Lawrence-Riddell, Hamden, 15-11.75; 6. Jasmyn Bransford, Norwich Free Academy, 15-11.25.

Shot Put: 1. Shayna Millard, Newtown, 30-11; 2. Carli Ciavarelli, Ridgefield, 30-07.50; 3. Brooke Martindale, Hall, 30-03; 4. Tessa Hache, Hall, 30-01.25; 5. Jacqueline Hamad, Hall, 29-08.25; 6. Kaelin Rising, Newtown, 29-06.25.

Source link

Previous article5 Instruments To Inspire Creativity In Children
Next articleDolly Parton Was ‘Very Worried’ When Miley Cyrus Quit ‘Hannah Montana’

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here