FInd huge savings on retail prices at DailySale.com

Pennsylvania’s 2022 U.S. Senate race is one of the most competitive elections in the country and could help determine control of the Senate following this year’s midterm elections. While the primary is still just under three months away, a number of notable Pennsylvanians and organizations have already made endorsements for U.S. Senate. 

Endorsements can help signal to voters what a candidate’s positions on the issues are, while also underscoring the type of support each candidate has. We’ve put together a list of the most current endorsements in Pennsylvania’s U.S. Senate race compiled from a combination of press releases, social media posts and candidate websites.

Democrats

John Fetterman, lieutenant governor

Labor: United Steelworkers District 10, UFCW Local 1776, Pennsylvania Postal Workers Union

Organizations: NORML PAC, United Rural Democrats, Democratic Lieutenant Governors Association

Public figures: Rankin Mayor Joelisa McDonald, Braddock Mayor Delia Lennon-Winstead, Braddock Council members Rob Parker and Dee Scales, Adams County Commissioner Marty Qually, Chalfont Council member Mitchell Meyerson, Clearfield County Commissioner Dave Glass, Clarion Area School District Board Directors Braxton White and Sara Robertson, East Brady Borough Council member Barbara Mortimer, Pennsylvania Democratic State Committeeperson Stephanie White, Upper Darby Mayor Barbarann Keffer, former Warren City Council member Doug Hearn, and former Centennial School Board Director Jon Panofsky.

Malcolm Kenyatta, state representative

Labor: The SEIU Pennsylvania State Council, American Federation of Teachers, Philadelphia Federation of Teachers, AFSCME Local 1199C, AFSCME District Council 33, Temple Association of University Professors, Teamsters Local 623, and Teamsters BMWED.

Organizations: Collective PAC, One Pennsylvania, Working Families Party, Democracy for America, Victory Fund, Brand New Congress, the Chester City Democratic Party, Chester County Young Democrats, Philadelphia 1st Ward Democrats, Philadelphia 2nd Ward Democrats, Philadelphia 8th Ward Democrats, Philadelphia 18th Ward Democrats, Neighborhood Networks. 

Public figures: U.S. Reps. Al Green and Sharice Davids, state Sens. Amanda Cappelletti and Art Haywood, state Reps. Matthew Bradford, Donna Bullock, Morgan Cephas, Gina Curry, Mary Jo Daley, Jeanne McNeil, Stephen Kinsey, Joe Hohenstein, Danilo Burgos, Maureen Madden, Jess Benham, Danielle Friel Otten, Nancy Guenst, Brian Kirkland, Chris Rabb, Melissa Shusterman and Perry Warren; Philadelphia City Council members Isaiah Thomas, Katherine Gilmore Richardson, Jamie Gauthier, Kendra Brooks and Mark Squilla; Aliquippa Mayor Dwan Walker, Aliquippa City Council member Jennifer Milliner, Allegheny County Council member Olivia Bennett, Carlisle Mayor Sean Shultz, Carlisle Deputy Mayor Brenda Landis, Carlisle Borough Council member Safronia Perry, Centre County Controller Jason Moser, Chester Mayor Thaddeus Kirkland, Chester City Council members Portia West, Elizabeth Williams and Will Morgan; Chester County Prothonotary Debbie Bookman, Chester County Sheriff Fredda Maddox, West Chester Mayor Lilian DeBaptiste, Downingtown Mayor Phil Dague, Downingtown Council President Alex Rokaff, Caln Township Commissioner Jane Kennedy, Caln Township Commissioner Josh Young, Coatesville City Council member Khadijah (Jackie) Al-Amin, Coatesville City Council member Carmen Green, Coatesville Area School Board Director Brandon Rhone, Coatesville Area School Board Director Mary Harris, South Coatesville Borough Council member Renee Carey, Coatesville City Council member C. Arvella Hunt, Valley Township Supervisor Patrice Proctor, Valley Township Supervisor Carmen Boyd, Parkesburg Borough Council member Rhett Lipscomb, Former state Sen. Andy Dinniman, Kennett Area Democratic Committee person Brett Dolente, Downingtown Borough, Democratic Committee person Blair Thornburgh, Chester County Democratic Committee person Jarrell Brazzle, Coatesville City Council member Charrise Allen, Western Chester County Democrats Zone Leader Maria McCabe, former Downingtown Mayor Linda Baugher, Westtown Thornbury Birmingham Democratic Committee person Dana Wainstein, Westtown Thornbury Birmingham Democratic Committee person Bob Leipold, Kennett Square Democratic Committee person Jerry Franklin Poe, Central Chester County Democrats Assistant Zone Leader Erin Ward, East Brandywine Democratic Committee person Shelley Francies, East Brandywine Democratic Committee person Jessica Huhn-Kenzik, Upper Uwchlan Township Democratic Committee person Jill Bielawski, Chester County Marching Forward Leader Susan Miner, Uwchlan Township Democratic Committee person Rebecca Britton, Uwchlan Township Supervisor Laura Obenski, West Goshen Township Supervisor Ashley Gagne, West Chester Area School District School Board Director Laura Ann Detre, Delaware County Council member Dr. Monica Taylor, Ferguson Township Supervisor Tierra D. Williams, Lansdowne Mayor Magdalina Byrne, Lansdowne Borough Council President Benjamin Hover, Lehigh County Commissioner Zachary Cole-Borghi, Mount Pocono Council member Claudette Williams, State College Borough Council members Gopal Balachandran, Deanna Behring and Rich Biever; State College Area School District School Board Directors Peter Buck and Carline Crevecoeur, former state Rep. Tony Payton Jr., former Braddock Mayor Chardaé Jones, former Bridgeport Mayor Mark Barbee, former Mount Pocono Mayor Michael Penn, former Carlisle Mayor Tim Scott, former Centre County Democratic Jury Commissioner Laura Shadle, former state House candidate Kolbe Cole, former state Senate candidate Shanna Danielson, activist Gloria Steinem, comedian Wanda Sykes, comedian Cristela Alonzo, actor and producer Lee Daniels, former Democratic U.S. Senate candidate Eric Orts, gun reform advocate and organizer Cindy White

See also  Trump endorses in Penn. Senate primary for second time; former administration official endorsements are split – Ballotpedia News

Conor Lamb, member of Congress

Labor: The Allegheny-Fayette Central Labor Council, Communications Workers of America (CWA) District 2-13, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local #5, Laborers District Council of Western Pennsylvania, Laborers District Council of Eastern Pennsylvania, the Philadelphia Building Trades Council, Pittsburgh Fire Fighters IAFF Local #1, International Union of Painters and Allied Trades District Council 57, IUPAT District 21, IUPAT District Council 57, International Union of Operating Engineers Local #66, Heat and Frost Insulators Local #2, Pittsburgh Plumbers Local #27, Pittsburgh Steamfitters Local #449, American Federation of Government Employees, International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers Local Lodge 1044, Teamsters Local #205, Iron Workers Local #3, Sheet Metal Workers Local #12, Utility Workers of America Local 580, Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers Local #9, United Mine Workers Association, Boilermakers Local #154, and Cement Workers Local #526, the Pittsburgh Federation of Teachers and PASNAP

Organizations: The Philadelphia Democratic Party, The Pennsylvania State Democratic Committee’s Latino Caucus, The Steel City Stonewall Democrats, National Organization for Women PAC, Pittsburgh 14th Ward Independent Democratic Club

Public figures: U.S. Rep. Matt Cartwright, Allegheny County Executive Rich Fitzgerald, Philadelphia Mayor Jim Kenney, state Senate Minority Leader Jay Costa, state Sens. Wayne Fontana and Jim Brewster; state Reps. Amen Brown, Mike Carroll, Joe Ciresi, Eddie Day Pashinski, Dan Frankel, Patrick Harkins, Kristine Howard, Bridget Kosierowski, Steve Malagari, Bob Merski, Jerry Mullery, Kyle Mullins, Pam Snyder, Dan Miller, Anita Kulik, Rob Matzie, Nick Pisciottano, Napoleon Nelson, Tina Davis, Joe Webster and Dan Williams; Allegheny County Council members DeWitt Walton, Robert Palmosina and Tom Duerr; Armstrong County Commissioner Pat Fabian, Beaver County Commissioner Tony Amadio, Bethlehem Mayor Willie Reynolds, Bucks County Board of Commissioners Chair Bob Harvie, Bucks County Board of Commissioners Vice Chair Diane Marseglia, Butler County Commissioner Kevin Boozel, Cambria County Commissioner Thomas Chernisky, Chester County Commissioner Marian Moskowitz, Delaware County District Attorney Jack Stollsteimer, Fayette County Commissioner Vince Vicites, Greene County Commissioner Blair Zimmerman, Indiana County Commissioner Sherene Hess, Lawrence County Commissioner Loretta Spielvogel, Venango County Commissioner Chip Abramovic, Westmoreland County Commissioner Gina Cerilli, Philadelphia City Council member Curtis Jones Jr., Pittsburgh City Council members Rev. Ricky Burgess, Anthony Coghill and Corey O’Connor; Pittsburgh School Board Director Sylvia Wilson, former state Reps. Frank Dermody, Bill Kortz and Jake Wheatley; former Pittsburgh Mayor Tom Murphy, Northampton County Executive Lamont McClure, Allentown Mayor Matthew Tuerk, Chester County Register of Wills Michele Vaughn, Chester County Recorder of Deeds Chris Pielli, Chester County Treasurer Dr. Patricia Maisano, Montgomery County Sheriff Sean Kilkenny, Montgomery County Clerk of Courts and Abington Township Supervisor Lori Schreiber, Montgomery County Jury Commissioner Joanne Olszewski and Lower Merion Township Supervisors Gilda Kramer, David McComb, Michael McKeon and Daniel Bernheim

See also  Florida’s Senate president is working for one client: Big Sugar

Republicans

Kathy Barnette, conservative commentator

Organizations: BlakPAC, Pennsylvania State Police FOP Pioneer Lodge #37

Public figures: U.S. Rep. Burgess Owens, state Sen. Doug Mastriano, former U.S. National Security Advisor Gen. Michael Flynn, actor John Ratzenberger

Jeff Bartos, real estate developer

Public figures: Pennsylvania Treasurer Stacy Garrity, state Sens. Ryan Aument, Wayne Langerholc, Dan Laughlin, Scott Martin, Bob Mensch, Pat Stefano and Judy Ward; state Reps. Torren Ecker, Sue Helm, John Hershey, Barry Jozwiak, Dawn Keefer, Jack Rader, Frank Ryan, Tommy Sankey and Jesse Topper; Berks County Commissioners Christian Leinbach and Michael Rivera, Clearfield County District Attorney Ryan Sayers, Lackawanna County Commissioner Chris Chermak, Lehigh County Commissioner Antonio Pineda, Perry County Commissioner Brian Allen, Berwick Borough Mayor Tim Burke, Fayette County Sheriff James Custer, Mercer County Sheriff Bruce Rosa; Bartos also has a team of 67 “county captains” supporting his campaign across the state

George Bochetto, Philadelphia attorney

Organizations: Fraternal Order of Police Philadelphia Lodge #5, the Italian Sons and Daughters of America, and PRIMO Magazine.

Public figures: Former Pennsylvania Supreme Court Justice Sandra Schultz Newman

Dave McCormick, former hedge fund executive

Organizations: National Border Patrol Council, the Butler County Republican Committee, the Bucks County Republican Committee

Lawrence Taylor - CBD Oil & Pain Relief Cream Bundle - 45% OFF

Public figures: U.S. Sen. Ted Cruz, U.S. Rep. Dan Meuser, former U.S. Secretary of State Mike Pompeo, former White House press secretary Sarah Huckabee Sanders, former Arkansas Gov. Mike Huckabee, U.S. Rep. Elise Stefanik, former U.S. Senate candidate and Army ranger Sean Parnell and Butler County Sheriff Mike Slupe, former U.S. Trade Representative Robert Lighthizer, former U.S. Sen. Rick Santorum

See also  'Gutfeld!' on race relations | Fox News

Dr. Mehmet Oz, celebrity physician and cardiothoracic surgeon

Public figures: Former President Donald Trump, U.S. Rep. Guy Reschenthaler, musician Ted Nugent, former U.S. Secretary of Energy Rick Perry, former U.S. Secretary of the Interior Ryan Zinke, Utah Attorney General Sean Reyes, former U.S. Secretary of Housing and Urban Development Dr. Ben Carson, Continental Resources Chairman Harold Hamm, radio host John Fredericks

Carla Sands, former U.S. ambassador to Denmark

Public figures: State Reps. Greg Rothman and David Maloney, Adams County Sheriff James Muller, Cumberland County Sheriff Jody Smith, CURE Action America Executive and conservative activist Marc Little, former Speaker of the House Newt Gingrich, former ambassador to the Holy See Callista Gingrich, former ambassador to the Dominican Republic Robin Bernstein, former National Security Advisor Robert C. O’Brien, former Senator and Former ambassador to New Zealand Scott Brown, former ambassador to the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg Randy Evans, former ambassador to France and Monaco Jamie McCourt, former ambassador to Switzerland and Liechtenstein Ed McMullen, former ambassador to South Africa Lana Marks, former ambassador to the Netherlands Pete Hoekstra, former Counselor of the U.S. Department of State Ulrich Brechbuhl, former ambassador to Israel David Friedman, former ambassador to Finland Bob Pence, former ambassador to Croatia Robert Kohorst, former ambassador to Hungary David Cornstein, former ambassador to Portugal George Glass, former ambassador to Romania Adrian Zuckerman and former ambassador to Uruguay Frank Baxter


Source link

Previous articleFormer Co-Host Amanda Seales Reacts to the Talk Show Ending
Next article‘Nimona’ Movie First Look Starring Chloë Grace Moretz

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here