FInd huge savings on retail prices at DailySale.com

Find Allen County Fair results for the Beaverdam Bunch 4-H HERE.

By Lydia Gratz
Bluffton Cattle 4-H reporter

The Bluffton Cattle 4-H Club wrapped up their 2022 season exhibiting a wide variety of projects at the Allen County Fair. The club members worked hard throughout the summer and their efforts were recognized as they won many banners and ribbons throughout the week. Congratulations to all of the participants on a job well done.

MEMBER RESULTS:

Amber Gladwell: 

• Market Goats 

o Outstanding Livestock Interview 

o Market Goat show – 2nd in class 

o Born & Raised – 4th in class & Reserve Champion 

Brittany Goodman: 

• Dairy 

o Champion Senior Showmanship 

o Champion of Champions Showmanship 

o Dairy Breed Champion 

o Jr. Champion 

o Supreme Dairy cow 

o 1st place overall Outstanding Livestock Interview 

• Dairy Beef 

o Grade A  

o 3rd place 

o Champion Senior Showmanship 

o 1st place overall Outstanding Livestock Interview 

• Leadership 

o County winner 

o Ohio State Fair Delegate 

• Allen County Dairy Princess 

Lydia Gratz: 

• Market Chickens 

o Outstanding Livestock Interview 

o Grade A  

• Market Goats 

o Outstanding Livestock Interview 

o 3rd place – Market class 

o 3rd place – Beginner Showmanship 

o Grade A

Katherine Gratz: 

• Market Chickens 

o Outstanding Livestock Interview 

o Grade A 

• Market Goats 

o 2nd place overall Outstanding Livestock Interview o 3rd place – Market class 

o Grade A 

• Snack Attack 

o 2nd place overall 

o Ohio State Fair Alternate 

Riley Herriman: 

• Beef 

o Outstanding Livestock Interview 

o Born & Raised – 2ndin class; 7th overall 

o Reserve Champion – Junior Showmanship 

• Dairy Beef 

o Outstanding Livestock Interview 

o Market Class – 2nd place & 3rd place 

o 6th overall dairy steer 

See also  Teen Mom Briana DeJesus shares intimate video with a mystery man just one year after ending engagement to Javi Gonzalez

• Market Goats 

o Outstanding Livestock Interview 

o Born & Raised – 2nd & 6th in class 

Branson Hilty: 

• Market Beef Steer 

o Outstanding Livestock Interview 

o 2nd place – Market class 

o 3rd place – Market class 

• Beef Feeder 

o 1st place in class at Kewpee Classic 

o 4th overall feeder calf at Kewpee Classic 

o Reserve Champion  

KJ Hohenbrink: 

• Dairy Feeder Steer 

o Grand Champion 

o Reserve Champion 

• Dairy Steer 

o 2nd in class 

o Champion Beginner Dairy Beef Showmanship o Outstanding Livestock Interview 

Klaira Hohenbrink: 

• Feeder Calf 

o Outstanding Livestock Interview 

o 3rd place in class 

o 3rd place – Beginner Showmanship 

• Market Steer

o Outstanding Livestock Interview 

o 2nd place – Market class 

Kaidree Hohenbrink: 

• Feeder Calf 

o 2nd in class 

o 4th place overall 

o 5th place – Rate of Gain 

o Outstanding Livestock Interview 

o 2nd place in Best Dressed Bovine class; 4th overall 

Parker Kimmel: 

• Dairy Beef 

o 1st place overall Outstanding Livestock Interview 

o Grade A 

o Reserve Champion Jersey (3 yr. old) 

o Reserve Champion (Open Class) 

• Dairy Feeder 

o 1st place – Rate of Gain 

o 2nd in class 

o 4th place Showmanship 

• Dairy Steers 

o Grade A 

o 3rd overall 

o 5th place – Rate of Gain 

o 6th place – Most improved 

o Selected for carcass show 

Bennett Kimmel: 

• Dairy Steers 

o Grade A 

o Class Winner 

o 7th place overall 

o Selected for carcass show 

• Dairy Beef 

o 2nd place Outstanding Livestock Interview 

• Dairy Feeder 

o 3rd place – Rate of Gain 

o Class Winner 

• Dairy 

o Champion Jr. Fair Shorthorn Heifer 

o Class Winner (Open Class) – Summer yearling Shorthorn Heifer

Elizabeth Phillips: 

• Dairy Beef Steers 

See also  Jamaine Ortiz handed ShoBox opportunity to shine

o Outstanding Livestock Interview 

o 2nd & 3rd place – Market Class 

o 8th & 10th place – Rate of Gain 

o 5th & 7th place – Beef Improvement 

• Cake Decorating

o County winner (Beginner) 

o Ohio State Fair Delegate – Outstanding of the Day  • Seeing Through Graphic Design 

o 2nd place 

• Reserve Champion Livestock Judging Contest (Beginner) Hudson Phillips: 

• Dairy Beef Steers 

o Reserve Champion – Rate of Gain 

o 3rd place – Market class 

o 4th place – Beef Improvement 

• Not Just Knots 

o County winner 

• Grill Master 

o County winner 

o Ohio State Fair delegate 

Landon Sehlhorst: 

• Market Chickens 

o Grade A 

Lawrence Taylor - CBD Oil & Pain Relief Cream Bundle - 45% OFF

• Market Rabbits/Single Fryer/Breeding Rabbit o Grade A 

o Outstanding Livestock Interview 

Bryce Sehlhorst: 

• Market Rabbit/Single Fryer/Breeding Rabbit 

o Outstanding Livestock Interview 

o Grade A 

• Let’s Start Cooking 

o Grade A 

Brody Sloan: 

• Market Steer 

o Outstanding Livestock Interview 

o 2nd & 3rd place -Market class 

o 6th place overall 

• Superhero You 

o County winner 

o Ohio State Fair delegate 

• Getting to Start Your Tractor 

o County winner 

• Livestock Judging Contest – 7th place (Junior Division) Brock Sloan: 

• Livestock Judging Contest – 3rd place (Junior Division) Bentley Webb: 

• Beef 

o Outstanding Livestock Interview 

o 2nd & 3rd place – Market classes

• Dairy Beef 

o Champion – Dairy Beef Improvement 

o Reserve Champion – Rate of Gain 

o 5th place overall – Best Dressed Bovine 

• Market Goats 

o Class winner – Born & Raised 

o 2nd place in class – Market show 

Autumn Wischmeyer: 

• Dairy Market Feeder 

o Grade A 

o 2nd place in class 

o 5th place – Best Dressed Bovine 

See also  Fox News’s Kat Timpf: I was ‘chewed out, abused’ at establishment over where I work

Source link

Previous articleThe Buzziest Films Up for Sale at TIFF 2022
Next articleDespite His Outright Fame and $300M Net Worth, Phil Mickelson Once Failed to Succeed in a $20.2 Million Investment

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here