FInd huge savings on retail prices at DailySale.com

The 2022 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards were presented at a gala awards ceremony held during San Diego Comic-Con on Friday, July 22. This year’s Eisner Award judges were comics writer/editor Barbara Randall Kesel, author/art historian Kim Munson, retailer Aaron Trites, writer/editor/journalist Rik Offenberger, librarian Jameson Rohrer, and comics journalist/historian Jessica Tseang, who had the tough task of deciding the 2022 winners out of the over 150 print and online titles from across 65 publishers that were nominated.

Previously, The Beat‘s editor-in-chief and long-time industry veteran Heidi MacDonald tallied the nominee list to see which publishers/creators received the most nominations for the 2022 Eisner Awards. This year, DC Comics received the most nominations (15 plus 7 shared), followed by Image (14 plus 4 shared), then Fantagraphics and Top Shelf (tied for 11), with other publishers receiving fewer nods by the Eisner judges. Topping the list of the remaining nominations is Viz Media (8), followed by Marvel Comics (7 plus 5 shared), BOOM! Studios (7 plus 3 shared), then Abrams, Dark Horse, and Mariner Books (tied for 5), Magnetic Press (4), and Oni Press (2 plus 2 shared).

With the most nominations, DC Comics and Image also won the most awards at the 2022 Eisners. The tally for the number of wins from each publisher is:

  • DC Comics — 3 (plus 2 shared)
  • Image — 3 (plus 2 shared)
  • Fantagraphics — 4 (mostly thanks to Barry Windsor-Smith‘s Monsters)
  • IDW Publishing — 3
  • Iron Circus — 2
  • BOOM! — 1 (plus 1 shared)
  • Marvel Comics — (2 shared)
  • Viz Media — 1
  • Dark Horse Comics — 1
  • Abrams — 1
  • Ten Speed Press — 1
  • In addition to the awards, the Eisner ceremony took a moment to speak about mental health. Co-founder of Milestone Media, Michael Davis, spoke about being in a dark place and trying to kill himself, plus the person who helped him get out of it. In Davis’s Bleeding Cool column, he regularly writes about the trauma he experienced living in an abusive home, including the murder of his sister and violent incidents with his drunk father, and his depression, which he described as a “six-year dark hell.” However, echoing a refrain that I’ve muttered too often in my own life, Davis said that comic books helped save his life, adding that we need to take better care of ourselves.

    Michael Davis is now out to speak about mental illness. It’s a difficult speech, he talks about being in a dark place and the person who stopped him. He speaks about 988 the new mental health phone line. People are crying. “We have to take better care of ourselves.” #eisnerawards

    — Heidi MacDonald (@Comixace) July 23, 2022

    Check out the full list of the 2022 Eisner Award winners below:

    Bill Finger Excellence in Comic Book Writing Award

    Mark Evanier and Athena Finger (Bill Finger’s granddaughter) presented the Bill Finger Excellence in Comic Book Writing Award, created in 2005 to highlight overlooked work in comics, to Bob Bolling (known for his work on the Little Archie series) and Don Rico (co-creator of Black Widow). While presenting the award, Athena talked about her father’s career, stating, “He encouraged people. If someone said they were an artist he always said where is your sketchbook you always need a sketchbook. He was a modern man in every way.”

    Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award

    Beany and Cecil animator Bob Clampett‘s daughter Ruth Clampett was presented with an Inkpot Award during the Eisner ceremony while she was at the podium presenting 2022’s Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award, created to honor people in comics and popular arts who have worked to help others. This year’s Humanitarian Award went to Annie Koyama, and her Koyama Press Provides program.

    Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award

    The annual award for the best new artistic talent was presented by the previous winner, Jeff Smith. The nominees are Matthew Clarke (Hardears), Emma Kubert (Inkblot), Meredith Laxton (MPLS Sound), Luciano Vecchio (Bolero), and Audra Winslow (Jo & Rus). The Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award nominees were chosen by SDCC’s board and committee members, with the winner decided by a vote of previous Manning Award winners, as well as the surviving assistants of the late Russ Manning.

    This year’s winner was Vecchio.

    Spirit of Comics Retailer Award

    The Spirit of Comics Retailer Award went to the owner of Books with Pictures: Comics for Everyone in Portland, Oregon, Katie Pryde, who thanked her staff Jay Edidin and Douglas Wolk. If you would like to support a women-friendly and trans-friendly comic shop when you are in the Rose City, information on Pryde’s store is located on the retailer’s website.

    The Spirit Award Judges were Jessica Wells, Gib Bickel, LaKisha Dubose, Barbara Kesel, Kethan Jones, and Lilah Sturges. (Be sure to check out the full list of nominees HERE.)

    And the winner is Katie Pryde of Books and Pictures! Awesome winner and very popular in the room! she thanks her staff and community and her best sidekick @douglaswolk and believer @NotLasers and @comicspro #EisnerAwards pic.twitter.com/BprOk0PmOj

    — Heidi MacDonald (@Comixace) July 23, 2022

    Eisner Hall of Fame Inductees

    At the end of April, Comic-Con announced the six creators who the Eisner judges decided would be automatically inducted into the Will Eisner Comic Awards Hall of Fame for 2022: Marie Duval (co-creator in 1867 of the British cartoon character “Alley Sloper,” considered the first recurring cartoon character), Rose O’Neill (creator of The Kewpies in 1912), Max Gaines, Mark Gruenwald, Filipino American artist Alex Niño (DC, Marvel, Warren, Heavy Metal), and P. Craig Russell (Elric, The Sandman, Coraline, American Gods, and Norse Mythology).

    See also  'Pantheon' star Daniel Dae Kim: There are always ramifications to tech advances

    In addition to the automatic inductees, the judges also selected 17 nominees from whom voters would select an additional 5 creators to be inducted into the Hall of Fame and announced at Friday’s gala. The voter’s choice winners were the prolific Howard Chaykin, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles co-creator Kevin Eastman, Asian American civil rights activist and G.I. Joe scribe Larry Hama, manga great and Shojo pioneer Moto Hagio, and Daredevil: Born Again and Batman: Year One creator David Mazzucchelli. Also inducted to this year’s Hall of Fame is Animal Man‘s Grant Morrison.

    Eisner Awards Winners 2022

    Best Short Story
    “Funeral in Foam,” by Casey Gilly and Raina Telgemeier, in You Died: An Anthology of the Afterlife (Iron Circus)
    “Generations,” by Daniel Warren Johnson, in Superman: Red & Blue #5 (DC)
    “I Wanna Be a Slob,” by Michael Kamison and Steven Arnold, in Too Tough to Die (Birdcage Bottom Books)
    “Tap, Tap, Tap,” by Larry O’Neil and Jorge Fornés, in Green Arrow 80th Anniversary (DC)
    “Trickster, Traitor, Dummy, Doll,” by Triple Dream (Mel Hilario, Katie Longua, and Lauren Davis), in The Nib Vol 9: Secrets (The Nib)

    Best Single Issue/One-Shot (must be able to stand alone)
    Marvel’s Voices: Identity #1, edited by Darren Shan (Marvel)
    Mouse Guard: The Owlhen Caregiver and Other Tales, by David Petersen (BOOM!/Archaia)
    Nightwing #87: “Get Grayson,” by Tom Taylor and Bruno Redondo (DC)
    Wolvendaughter, by Ver (Quindrie Press)
    Wonder Woman Historia: The Amazons, by Kelly Sue DeConnick and Phil Jimenez (DC)

    Best Continuing Series
    Bitter Root, by David F. Walker, Chuck Brown, and Sanford Greene (Image)
    The Department of Truth, by James Tynion IV and Martin Simmonds (Image)
    Immortal Hulk, by Al Ewing, Joe Bennett, et al. (Marvel)
    Nightwing, by Tom Taylor and Bruno Redondo (DC)
    Something Is Killing the Children, by James Tynion IV and Werther Dell’Edera (BOOM! Studios)

    Best Limited Series
    Beta Ray Bill: Argent Star, by Daniel Warren Johnson (Marvel)
    The Good Asian, by Pornsak Pichetshote and Alexandre Tefenkgi (Image)
    Hocus Pocus, by Rik Worth and Jordan Collver, hocuspocuscomic.squarespace.com
    The Many Deaths of Laila Starr, by Ram V and Filipe Andrade (BOOM! Studios)
    Stray Dogs, by Tony Fleecs and Trish Forstner (Image)
    Supergirl: Woman of Tomorrow, by Tom King and Bilquis Evely (DC)

    pic.twitter.com/fuYmpmQGZr

    — Popverse (@PopverseSays) July 23, 2022

    Best New Series
    The Human Target, by Tom King and Greg Smallwood (DC)
    The Nice House on the Lake, by James Tynion IV and Álvaro Martínez Bueno (DC Black Label)
    Not All Robots, by Mark Russell and Mike Deodato Jr. (AWA Upshot)
    Radiant Black, by Kyle Higgins and Marcelo Costa (Image)
    Ultramega, by James Harren (Image Skybound)

    Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8)
    Arlo & Pips #2: Join the Crow Crowd!, by Elise Gravel (HarperAlley)
    Chibi Usagi: Attack of the Heebie Chibis, by Julie and Stan Sakai (IDW)
    I Am Oprah Winfrey, by Brad Meltzer and Christopher Eliopoulos (Dial Books for Young Readers)
    Monster Friends, by Kaeti Vandorn (Random House Graphic)
    Tiny Tales: Shell Quest, by Steph Waldo (HarperAlley)

    Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12)
    Allergic, by Megan Wagner Lloyd and Michelle Mee Nutter (Scholastic)
    Four-Fisted Tales: Animals in Combat, by Ben Towle (Dead Reckoning)
    Rainbow Bridge, by Steve Orlando, Steve Foxe, and Valentina Brancati (AfterShock)
    Salt Magic, by Hope Larson and Rebecca Mock (Margaret Ferguson Books/Holiday House)
    Saving Sorya: Chang and the Sun Bear, by Trang Nguyen and Jeet Zdung (Dial Books for Young Readers)
    The Science of Surfing: A Surfside Girls Guide to the Ocean, by Kim Dwinell (Top Shelf)

    Salt MagicSalt Magic

    Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)
    Adora and the Distance, by Marc Bernardin and Ariela Kristantina (Comixology Originals)
    Clockwork Curandera, vol. 1: The Witch Owl Parliament, by David Bowles and Raul the Third (Tu Books/Lee & Low Books)
    The Legend of Auntie Po, by Shing Yin Khor (Kokila/Penguin Random House)
    Strange Academy, by Skottie Young and Humberto Ramos (Marvel)
    Wynd, by James Tynion IV and Michael Dialynas (BOOM! Box)

    Best Humor Publication
    Bubble, by Jordan Morris, Sarah Morgan, and Tony Cliff (First Second/Macmillan)
    Cyclopedia Exotica, by Aminder Dhaliwal (Drawn & Quarterly)
    Not All Robots, by Mark Russell and Mike Deodato Jr. (AWA Upshot)
    The Scumbag, by Rick Remender and various (Image)
    Thirsty Mermaids, by Kat Leyh (Gallery 13/Simon and Schuster)
    Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead, by Haro Aso and Kotaro Takata, translation by Nova Skipper (VIZ Media)

    Best Anthology
    Flash Forward: An Illustrated Guide to Possible (And Not So Possible)Tomorrows, by Rose Eveleth and various, edited by Laura Dozier (Abrams ComicArts)
    My Only Child, by Wang Ning and various, edited by Wang Saili, translation by Emma Massara (LICAF/Fanfare Presents)
    The Silver Coin, by Michael Walsh and various (Image)
    Superman: Red & Blue, edited by Jamie S. Rich, Brittany Holzherr, and Diego Lopez (DC)
    You Died: An Anthology of the Afterlife, edited by Kel McDonald and Andrea Purcell (Iron Circus)

    See also  Top 10 Las Vegas Raiders Players Heading Into Training Camp

    Best Reality-Based Work
    The Black Panther Party: A Graphic History, by David F. Walker and Marcus Kwame Anderson (Ten Speed Press)
    Hakim’s Odyssey, Book 1: From Syria to Turkey, by Fabien Toulmé, translation by Hannah Chute (Graphic Mundi/Penn State University Press)
    Lugosi: The Rise and Fall of Hollywood’s Dracula, by Koren Shadmi (Humanoids)
    Orwell, by Pierre Christin and Sébastien Verdier, translation by Edward Gauvin (SelfMadeHero)
    Seek You: A Journey Through American Loneliness, by Kristen Radtke (Pantheon/Penguin Random House)
    The Strange Death of Alex Raymond, by Dave Sim and Carson Grubaugh (Living the Line)

    “If you’d told the Black Panther party that things would be worse now than they were then…they all died for what they fought for.” – @DavidWalker1201

    — Heidi MacDonald (@Comixace) July 23, 2022

    Best Graphic Memoir
    Factory Summers, by Guy Delisle, translated by Helge Dascher and Rob Aspinall (Drawn & Quarterly)
    Parenthesis, by Élodie Durand, translation by Edward Gauvin (Top Shelf)
    Run: Book One, by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, L. Fury, and Nate Powell (Abrams ComicArts)
    Save It for Later: Promises, Parenthood, and the Urgency of Protest, by Nate Powell (Abrams ComicArts)
    The Secret to Superhuman Strength, by Alison Bechdel (Mariner Books)

    Best Graphic Album—New
    Ballad For Sophie, by Filipe Melo and Juan Cavia, translation by Gabriela Soares (Top Shelf)
    Destroy All Monsters (A Reckless Book), by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
    In., by Will McPhail (Mariner Books)
    Meadowlark: A Coming-of-Age Crime Story, by Ethan Hawke and Greg Ruth (Grand Central Publishing)
    Monsters, by Barry Windsor-Smith (Fantagraphics)

    monstersmonsters

    Best Graphic Album—Reprint
    The Complete American Gods, by Neil Gaiman, P. Craig Russell, and Scott Hampton (Dark Horse)
    Locke & Key: Keyhouse Compendium, by Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodríguez (IDW)
    Middlewest: The Complete Tale, by Skottie Young and Jorge Corona (Image)
    Rick and Morty vs Dungeons and Dragons Deluxe Edition, by Patrick Rothfuss, Jim Zub, and Troy Little (Oni)
    The True Lives of the Fabulous Killjoys: California Deluxe Edition, by Gerard Way, Shaun Simon, and Becky Cloonan (Dark Horse)

    Best Adaptation from Another Medium
    After the Rain, by Nnedi Okorafor, adapted by John Jennings and David Brame (Megascope/Abrams ComicArts)
    Bubble by Jordan Morris, Sarah Morgan, and Tony Cliff (First Second/Macmillan)
    Disney Cruella, adapted by Hachi Ishie (VIZ Media)
    George Orwell’s 1984: The Graphic Novel, adapted by Fido Nesti (Mariner Books)
    The Ragged Trousered Philanthropists, by Robert Tressell, adapted by Sophie and Scarlett Rickard (SelfMadeHero)

    Best U.S. Edition of International Material
    Ballad For Sophie, by Filipe Melo and Juan Cavia, translation by Gabriela Soares (Top Shelf)
    Between Snow and Wolf, by Agnes Domergue and Helene Canac, translation by Maria Vahrenhorst (Magnetic)
    Love: The Mastiff, by Frederic Brrémaud and Federico Bertolucci (Magnetic)
    The Parakeet, by Espé, translation by Hannah Chute ((Graphic Mundi/Penn State University Press)
    The Shadow of a Man, by Benoît Peeters and François Schuiten, translation by Stephen D. Smith (IDW)

    Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia
    Chainsaw Man, by Tatsuki Fujimoto, translation by Amanda Haley (VIZ Media)
    Kaiju No. 8, by Naoya Matsumoto, translation by David Evelyn (VIZ Media)
    Lovesickness: Junji Ito Story Collection, by Junji Ito, translation by Jocelyne Allen (VIZ Media)
    Robo Sapiens: Tales of Tomorrow (Omnibus), by Toranosuke Shimada, translation by Adrienne Beck (Seven Seas)
    Spy x Family, by Tatsuya Endo, translation by Casey Loe (VIZ Media)
    Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead, by Haro Aso and Kotaro Takata, translation by Nova Skipper (VIZ Media)

    LovesicknessLovesickness

    Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips (at least 20 years old)
    Friday Foster: The Sunday Strips, by Jim Lawrence and Jorge Longarón, edited by Christopher Marlon, Rich Young, and Kevin Ketner (Ablaze)
    Popeye: The E.C. Segar Sundays, vol. 1 by E.C. Segar, edited by Gary Groth and Conrad Groth (Fantagraphics)
    Trots and Bonnie, by Shary Flenniken, edited by Norman Hathaway (New York Review Comics)
    The Way of Zen, adapted and illustrated by C. C. Tsai, translated by Brian Bruya (Princeton University Press)

    Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books (at least 20 Years Old)
    EC Covers Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
    Farewell, Brindavoine, by Tardi, translation by Jenna Allen, edited by Conrad Groth (Fantagraphics)
    Marvel Comics Library: Spider-Man vol. 1: 1962–1964, by Stan Lee and Steve Ditko, edited by Steve Korté (TASCHEN)
    Spain Rodriguez: My Life and Times, vol. 3, edited by Patrick Rosenkranz (Fantagraphics)
    Steranko Nick Fury: Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D. Artisan Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
    Uncle Scrooge: “Island in the Sky,” by Carl Barks, edited by J. Michael Catron (Fantagraphics)

    Best Writer
    Ed Brubaker, Destroy All Monsters, Friend of the Devil (Image)
    Kelly Sue DeConnick, Wonder Woman Historia: The Amazons Book One(DC)
    Filipe Melo, Ballad for Sophie (Top Shelf)
    Ram V, The Many Deaths of Laila Starr (BOOM! Studios); The Swamp Thing(DC); Carnage: Black, White & Blood, Venom (Marvel)
    James Tynion IV, House of Slaughter, Something Is Killing the Children, Wynd (BOOM! Studios); The Nice House on the Lake, The Joker, Batman, DC Pride 2021 (DC); The Department of Truth (Image); Blue Book, Razorblades (Tiny Onion Studios)

    See also  7 Winners and Losers From the NBC and Fox Fall Schedule Reveals

    Best Writer/Artist
    Alison Bechdel, The Secret to Superhuman Strength (Mariner Books)
    Junji Ito, Deserter: Junji Ito Story Collection, Lovesickness: Junji Ito Story Collection, Sensor (VIZ Media)
    Daniel Warren Johnson, Superman: Red & Blue (DC); Beta Ray Bill (Marvel)
    Will McPhail, In: A Graphic Novel (Mariner Books)
    Barry Windsor-Smith, Monsters (Fantagraphics)

    Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
    Filipe Andrade, The Many Deaths of Laila Starr (BOOM! Studios)
    Phil Jimenez, Wonder Woman Historia: The Amazons (DC)
    Bruno Redondo, Nightwing (DC)
    Esad Ribic, Eternals (Marvel)
    Craig Russell, Norse Mythology (Dark Horse)

    Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)
    Federico Bertolucci, Brindille, Love: The Mastiff (Magnetic)
    John Bolton, Hell’s Flaw (Renegade Arts Entertainment)
    Juan Cavia, Ballad for Sophie (Top Shelf)
    Frank Pe, Little Nemo (Magnetic)
    Ileana Surducan, The Lost Sunday (Pronoia AB)
    Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)

    Best Cover Artist
    Jen Bartel, Future State Immortal Wonder Woman #1 & 2, Wonder Woman Black & Gold #1, Wonder Woman 80th Anniversary (DC); Women’s History Month variant covers (Marvel) 
    David Mack, Norse Mythology (Dark Horse)
    Bruno Redondo, Nightwing (DC)
    Alex Ross, Black Panther, Captain America, Captain America/Iron Man #2, Immortal Hulk, Iron Man, The U.S. of The Marvels (Marvel)
    Julian Totino Tedesco, Just Beyond: Monstrosity (BOOM!/KaBoom!); Dune: House Atreides (BOOM! Studios); Action Comics (DC); The Walking Dead Deluxe (Image Skybound)
    Yoshi Yoshitani, I Am Not Starfire (DC); The Blue Flame, Giga, Witchblood(Vault)

    Lawrence Taylor - CBD Oil & Pain Relief Cream Bundle - 45% OFF

    Best Coloring
    Filipe Andrade/Inês Amaro, The Many Deaths of Laila Starr (BOOM! Studios)
    Terry Dodson, Adventureman (Image Comics)
    Katie O’Neill, The Tea Dragon Tapestry (Oni)
    Jacob Phillips, Destroy All Monsters, Friend of the Devil (Image)
    Matt Wilson, Undiscovered Country (Image); Fire Power (Image Skybound); Eternals, Thor, Wolverine (Marvel); Jonna and the Unpossible Monsters (Oni)

    Best Lettering
    Wes Abbott, Future State, Nightwing, Suicide Squad, Wonder Woman Black & Gold (DC)
    Clayton Cowles, The Amazons, Batman, Batman/Catwoman, Strange Adventures, Wonder Woman Historia (DC); Adventureman (Image); Daredevil, Eternals, King in Black, Strange Academy, Venom, X-Men Hickman, X-Men Duggan (Marvel)
    Crank!, Jonna and the Unpossible Monsters, The Tea Dragon Tapestry (Oni);Money Shot (Vault)
    Ed Dukeshire, Once & Future, Seven Secrets (BOOM Studios)
    Barry Windsor-Smith, Monsters (Fantagraphics)

    Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism
    Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas (TwoMorrows)
    The Columbus Scribbler, edited by Brian Canini, Jack Wallace, and Steve Steiner, columbusscribbler.com
    Fanbase Press, edited by Barbra Dillon, fanbasepress.com
    tcj.com, edited by Tucker Stone and Joe McCulloch (Fantagraphics)
    WomenWriteAboutComics.com, edited by Wendy Browne and Nola Pfau (WWAC)

    Best Comics-Related Book
    All of the Marvels, by Douglas Wolk (Penguin Press)
    The Art of Thai Comics: A Century of Strips and Stripes, by Nicolas Verstappen (River Books)
    Fantastic Four No. 1: Panel by Panel, by Stan Lee, Jack Kirby, Chip Kidd, and Geoff Spear (Abrams ComicArts)
    Old Gods & New: A Companion to Jack Kirby’s Fourth World, by John Morrow, with Jon B. Cooke (TwoMorrows)
    True Believer: The Rise and Fall of Stan Lee, by Abraham Riesman (Crown)

    Best Academic/Scholarly Work
    Comics and the Origins of Manga: A Revisionist History, by Eike Exner (Rutgers University Press)
    The Life and Comics of Howard Cruse: Taking Risks in the Service of Truth, by Andrew J. Kunka (Rutgers University Press)
    Mysterious Travelers: Steve Ditko and the Search for a New Liberal Identity,by Zack Kruse  (University Press of Mississippi)
    Pulp Empire: The Secret History of Comics Imperialism, by Paul S. Hirsch (University of Chicago Press)
    Rebirth of the English Comic Strip: A Kaleidoscope, 1847–1870, by David Kunzle  (University Press of Mississippi)

    Best Publication Design
    The Complete American Gods, designed by Ethan Kimberling (Dark Horse)
    The Complete Life and Times of Scrooge McDuck Deluxe Edition, designed by Justin Allan-Spencer (Fantagraphics)
    Crashpad, designed by Gary Panter and Justin Allan-Spencer (Fantagraphics)
    Machine Gun Kelly’s Hotel Diablo, designed by Tyler Boss (Z2)
    Marvel Comics Library: Spider-Man vol. 1: 1962–1964 (TASCHEN)
    Popeye Vol. 1 by E.C. Segar, designed by Jacob Covey (Fantagraphics)

    Best Webcomic
    Batman: Wayne Family Adventures, by CRC Payne and StarBrite (DC/WEBTOON),
    Isle of Elsi, by Alec Longstreth, https://www.isleofelsi.com/comics/ioe6/page-259/
    Lore Olympus, by Rachel Smythe (WEBTOON)
    Navillera: Like a Butterfly, by Hun and Jimmy, translation by Kristianna Lee (Tapas Medie/Kakao Entertainment),  https://tapas.io/series/navillera-like-a-butterfly
    Unmasked, by Breri and Nuitt (WebToon Factory/Europe Comics)

    Best Digital Comic
    Days of Sand, by Aimée de Jongh, translation by Christopher Bradley (Europe Comics)
    Everyone Is Tulip, by Dave Baker and Nicole Goux, everyoneistulip.com
    It’s Jeff, by Kelly Thompson and Gurihiru (Marvel)
    Love After World Domination 1-3, by Hiroshi Noda and Takahiro Wakamatsu, translation by Steven LeCroy (Kodansha)
    Snow Angels, by Jeff Lemire and Jock (Comixology Originals)  

    Special shout-out to Zach Rabiroff for the subtitle! Miss any of The Beat’s earlier SDCC ’22 Coverage? Find it all here!


    Source link

    Previous articleRodrigo Santoro opens up the truth and assumes painful rejection
    Next articleWho Is Steve Hash Husband Of Ally Hilfiger After She’s Partying With Tristan Thompson, Age, Biography, Net Worth, Instagram

    LEAVE A REPLY

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here